General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TYPINFRM

Do you belong to more than one informal group?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4779 97.5% 97.5% -.14
Yes 32 .7% 98.2% 2.88
No 88 1.8% 100% 5.9
No answer 2 0% 100% 27.05

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.3%
2074
97.7%
2705
97.5%
4779
Yes 0.7%
15
0.6%
17
0.7%
32
No 2.0%
42
1.7%
46
1.8%
88
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.3%
748
97.1%
574
97.8%
1707
98.1%
664
96.8%
938
97.5%
4631
Yes 1.0%
8
0.3%
2
0.6%
11
0.6%
4
0.7%
7
0.7%
32
No 1.7%
13
2.5%
15
1.5%
27
1.2%
8
2.5%
24
1.8%
87
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.2%
727
97.4%
1272
97.6%
1406
96.8%
902
96.6%
430
97.5%
4737
Yes 0.3%
2
0.8%
10
0.5%
7
1.0%
9
0.9%
4
0.7%
32
No 0.5%
4
1.8%
23
1.9%
28
2.1%
20
2.5%
11
1.8%
86
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.9%
801
97.5%
1124
97.3%
1820
97.5%
1033
97.5%
4778
Yes 0.2%
2
0.6%
7
0.8%
15
0.8%
8
0.7%
32
No 1.7%
14
1.9%
22
1.8%
34
1.7%
18
1.8%
88
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.6%
2406
98.1%
1092
95.6%
86
96.6%
802
97.6%
360
97.5%
4746
Yes 0.7%
18
0.4%
4
1.1%
1
0.7%
6
0.8%
3
0.7%
32
No 1.6%
40
1.5%
17
3.3%
3
2.7%
22
1.4%
5
1.8%
87
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.2%
3669
98.5%
707
99.0%
403
97.5%
4779
Yes 0.8%
30
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
32
No 2.0%
76
1.1%
8
1.0%
4
1.8%
88
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.2%
1402
96.6%
625
97.7%
506
97.5%
742
97.1%
201
97.1%
916
97.5%
4392
Yes 0.6%
8
0.9%
6
0.6%
3
0.8%
6
1.0%
2
0.7%
7
0.7%
32
No 1.3%
18
2.5%
16
1.7%
9
1.6%
12
1.9%
4
2.1%
20
1.8%
79
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share