General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BORN

Were you born in this country?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 4347 88.7% 88.7% -.32
No 551 11.2% 99.9% 2.38
No answer 3 .1% 100% 21.25

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 88.8%
1892
88.6%
2455
88.7%
4347
No 11.1%
237
11.3%
314
11.2%
551
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 86.1%
662
85.3%
504
90.6%
1582
87.6%
593
91.1%
883
88.9%
4224
No 13.9%
107
14.7%
87
9.3%
163
12.3%
83
8.9%
86
11.1%
526
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Yes 88.0%
645
84.8%
1107
89.9%
1296
92.1%
858
92.6%
412
88.9%
4318
No 11.9%
87
15.2%
198
10.1%
145
7.9%
74
7.4%
33
11.1%
537
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 83.9%
686
94.3%
1087
89.3%
1670
85.3%
903
88.7%
4346
No 16.1%
132
5.6%
65
10.7%
200
14.5%
154
11.2%
551
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 94.2%
2323
77.6%
864
88.9%
80
88.8%
737
84.3%
311
88.7%
4315
No 5.7%
140
22.4%
249
11.1%
10
11.2%
93
15.7%
58
11.3%
550
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 92.5%
3493
92.3%
663
46.9%
191
88.7%
4347
No 7.5%
283
7.5%
54
52.6%
214
11.2%
551
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 90.2%
1288
88.3%
571
90.3%
468
86.2%
656
85.5%
177
89.1%
840
88.8%
4000
No 9.7%
139
11.7%
76
9.7%
50
13.7%
104
14.5%
30
10.8%
102
11.1%
501
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share