General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NUMPROF

How many professional or academic societies do you belong to?
  -1) Inapplicable
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4882 99.6% 99.6% -.06
2 10 .2% 99.8% 12.76
3 5 .1% 99.9% 17.03
4 4 .1% 100% 21.31

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
2120
99.7%
2762
99.6%
4882
2 0.3%
6
0.1%
4
0.2%
10
3 0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
4 0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.2%
763
99.8%
590
99.5%
1737
99.7%
675
99.9%
968
99.6%
4733
2 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
3 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
4 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
730
99.8%
1303
99.3%
1431
99.8%
930
99.8%
444
99.6%
4838
2 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
10
3 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
814
99.7%
1150
99.7%
1864
99.4%
1053
99.6%
4881
2 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
2
0.4%
4
0.2%
10
3 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
4 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
2457
99.8%
1111
100.0%
90
99.2%
823
99.5%
367
99.6%
4848
2 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.2%
10
3 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
4 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
3761
99.7%
716
99.5%
405
99.6%
4882
2 0.2%
8
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
10
3 0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
4 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
1422
99.5%
644
99.4%
515
99.7%
759
99.5%
206
99.7%
940
99.6%
4486
2 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
3 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
4 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share