General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NUMINFRM

How many informal groups do you belong to?
  -2) -2
  -1) Inapplicable
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
-2 4 .1% .1% -3.8
Inapplicable 4869 99.3% 99.4% -.07
2 19 .4% 99.8% 11.12
3 5 .1% 99.9% 14.85
4 4 .1% 100% 18.59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
-2 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Inapplicable 99.3%
2117
99.4%
2752
99.3%
4869
2 0.4%
9
0.4%
10
0.4%
19
3 0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
4 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
-2 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
Inapplicable 99.0%
761
99.8%
590
99.4%
1735
99.4%
673
99.2%
961
99.3%
4720
2 0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.3%
2
0.6%
6
0.4%
19
3 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
4 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
-2 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Inapplicable 99.9%
732
99.2%
1296
99.5%
1434
98.9%
922
99.1%
441
99.3%
4825
2 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.5%
7
0.4%
4
0.7%
3
0.4%
19
3 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
4 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
-2 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Inapplicable 99.8%
816
99.4%
1146
99.2%
1855
99.2%
1051
99.3%
4868
2 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.5%
9
0.5%
5
0.4%
19
3 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
-2 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Inapplicable 99.2%
2446
99.6%
1109
100.0%
90
99.3%
824
99.2%
366
99.3%
4835
2 0.5%
12
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.4%
19
3 0.0%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
4 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
-2 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Inapplicable 99.2%
3746
99.7%
716
100.0%
407
99.3%
4869
2 0.5%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
19
3 0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
4 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
-2 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Inapplicable 99.5%
1421
98.9%
640
99.4%
515
99.2%
755
99.0%
205
99.3%
936
99.3%
4472
2 0.4%
6
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.5%
5
0.4%
19
3 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
4 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share