General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


YRFRAT2

How many years have you been a member of: 2. Second fraternal group
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) 0
  4) 4
  10) 10
  53) 53

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4897 99.9% 99.9% -.02
0 1 0% 99.9% 1.25
4 1 0% 100% 6.3
10 1 0% 100% 13.89
53 1 0% 100% 68.25

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
2130
99.9%
2767
99.9%
4897
0 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
10 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
53 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
99.9%
1744
99.9%
676
99.9%
968
99.9%
4748
0 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
10 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
53 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
733
99.9%
1305
99.9%
1440
100.0%
932
99.6%
443
99.9%
4853
0 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
10 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
53 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
99.9%
1868
99.8%
1057
99.9%
4896
0 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
10 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
53 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
2462
99.9%
1112
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369
99.9%
4863
0 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
4 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
10 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
53 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
3773
100.0%
718
99.8%
406
99.9%
4897
0 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
4 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
10 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
53 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
1428
99.8%
646
99.8%
517
99.7%
759
100.0%
207
100.0%
943
99.9%
4500
0 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
10 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
53 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share