General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRANBORN

How many of your four grandparents were born outside the United States?
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 248 5.1% 5.1% -1.18
None 2834 57.8% 62.9% -.61
One 289 5.9% 68.8% -.05
Two 465 9.5% 78.3% .52
Three 106 2.2% 80.4% 1.09
Four 913 18.6% 99.1% 1.65
Don't know 40 .8% 99.9% 3.92
No answer 6 .1% 100% 4.49

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 5.2%
110
5.0%
138
5.1%
248
None 57.0%
1215
58.4%
1619
57.8%
2834
One 6.6%
140
5.4%
149
5.9%
289
Two 9.8%
209
9.2%
256
9.5%
465
Three 2.1%
45
2.2%
61
2.2%
106
Four 18.2%
388
19.0%
525
18.6%
913
Don't know 1.0%
21
0.7%
19
0.8%
40
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 3.6%
28
4.2%
25
5.6%
97
5.6%
38
3.8%
37
4.7%
225
None 53.8%
414
52.6%
311
58.7%
1025
58.9%
399
62.8%
609
58.0%
2758
One 6.6%
51
7.1%
42
5.5%
96
6.2%
42
5.6%
54
6.0%
285
Two 9.4%
72
10.3%
61
9.6%
167
8.7%
59
10.1%
98
9.6%
457
Three 3.0%
23
3.0%
18
2.1%
37
1.3%
9
1.8%
17
2.2%
104
Four 23.0%
177
21.5%
127
17.5%
305
18.6%
126
14.9%
144
18.5%
879
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.8%
5
0.9%
16
0.6%
4
1.0%
10
0.8%
39
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 7.0%
51
4.2%
55
4.7%
68
4.4%
41
6.3%
28
5.0%
243
None 61.0%
447
60.3%
787
59.1%
851
54.8%
511
50.1%
223
58.0%
2819
One 4.6%
34
5.6%
73
6.0%
86
7.9%
74
4.7%
21
5.9%
288
Two 8.0%
59
8.3%
108
10.1%
146
10.7%
100
10.6%
47
9.5%
460
Three 1.0%
7
1.5%
19
2.2%
32
3.5%
33
2.9%
13
2.1%
104
Four 18.0%
132
19.7%
257
16.8%
242
17.3%
161
24.0%
107
18.5%
899
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.5%
6
1.0%
15
1.3%
12
0.9%
4
0.8%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 4.9%
40
5.2%
60
4.7%
88
5.7%
60
5.1%
248
None 40.1%
328
63.3%
730
67.9%
1269
47.9%
507
57.8%
2834
One 6.1%
50
7.9%
91
4.2%
79
6.5%
69
5.9%
289
Two 12.3%
101
10.1%
116
5.9%
111
12.9%
137
9.5%
465
Three 3.3%
27
1.6%
18
1.9%
35
2.5%
26
2.2%
106
Four 31.7%
259
11.0%
127
14.8%
276
23.6%
250
18.6%
912
Don't know 1.5%
12
1.0%
11
0.6%
11
0.6%
6
0.8%
40
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 5.0%
123
4.0%
45
2.2%
2
6.3%
52
5.1%
19
5.0%
241
None 71.6%
1766
33.9%
377
24.4%
22
55.5%
461
52.6%
194
57.9%
2820
One 5.2%
129
6.6%
74
5.6%
5
7.5%
62
4.6%
17
5.9%
287
Two 7.4%
183
12.8%
142
16.7%
15
10.1%
84
10.3%
38
9.5%
462
Three 1.3%
33
3.1%
35
8.9%
8
2.7%
22
1.9%
7
2.2%
105
Four 8.7%
215
38.0%
423
41.1%
37
17.6%
146
24.1%
89
18.7%
910
Don't know 0.6%
16
1.4%
16
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
1.1%
4
0.8%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 5.1%
194
6.3%
45
2.2%
9
5.1%
248
None 58.5%
2209
78.8%
566
14.5%
59
57.8%
2834
One 7.0%
265
2.5%
18
1.5%
6
5.9%
289
Two 10.9%
410
2.9%
21
8.4%
34
9.5%
465
Three 2.5%
95
0.3%
2
2.2%
9
2.2%
106
Four 15.0%
565
8.6%
62
70.3%
286
18.6%
913
Don't know 0.9%
35
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.8%
40
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 6.7%
95
6.8%
44
4.8%
25
2.6%
20
3.9%
8
3.7%
35
5.0%
227
None 55.8%
797
53.6%
347
53.5%
277
59.4%
452
60.4%
125
60.6%
571
57.0%
2569
One 6.2%
89
6.5%
42
6.2%
32
5.8%
44
5.8%
12
5.7%
54
6.1%
273
Two 10.6%
151
10.4%
67
10.8%
56
9.3%
71
7.7%
16
8.5%
80
9.8%
441
Three 2.6%
37
2.3%
15
2.9%
15
1.1%
8
1.9%
4
2.1%
20
2.2%
99
Four 17.3%
247
19.6%
127
20.5%
106
21.3%
162
19.8%
41
18.2%
172
19.0%
855
Don't know 0.8%
11
0.8%
5
1.0%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
11
0.8%
37
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share