General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


YRSPORT3

How many years have you been a member of: 3. Third sports group
  -1) Inapplicable
  1) 1
  3) 3
  4) 4
  12) 12
  26) 26

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4895 99.9% 99.9% -.03
1 2 0% 99.9% 4.53
3 1 0% 99.9% 9.09
4 1 0% 100% 11.36
12 1 0% 100% 29.59
26 1 0% 100% 61.48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
2125
100.0%
2770
99.9%
4895
1 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
3 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
4 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
12 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
26 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
769
99.8%
590
99.9%
1744
100.0%
677
99.7%
966
99.9%
4746
1 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
12 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
26 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
732
99.8%
1304
99.9%
1439
100.0%
932
100.0%
445
99.9%
4852
1 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
3 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
12 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
26 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
818
99.9%
1152
99.9%
1869
99.6%
1055
99.9%
4894
1 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
12 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
26 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
2464
99.8%
1111
100.0%
90
99.8%
828
99.7%
368
99.9%
4861
1 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
12 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
26 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
3770
100.0%
718
100.0%
407
99.9%
4895
1 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
3 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
4 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
12 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
26 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
1425
99.8%
646
100.0%
518
99.9%
760
100.0%
207
99.9%
942
99.9%
4498
1 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
3 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
4 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
12 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
26 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share