General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BABIES

Number of members under six years of age
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 4122 84.1% 84.1% -.28
1 508 10.4% 94.5% .62
2 172 3.5% 98% 1.52
3 31 .6% 98.6% 2.41
4 4 .1% 98.7% 3.31
5 3 .1% 98.8% 4.21
No answer 61 1.2% 100% 7.8

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 86.6%
1845
82.2%
2277
84.1%
4122
1 8.6%
183
11.7%
325
10.4%
508
2 2.6%
56
4.2%
116
3.5%
172
3 0.6%
12
0.7%
19
0.6%
31
4 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
5 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
No answer 1.5%
33
1.0%
28
1.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
0 86.5%
665
82.4%
487
82.0%
1431
84.0%
569
87.2%
845
84.1%
3997
1 9.0%
69
11.5%
68
11.6%
203
10.5%
71
8.3%
80
10.3%
491
2 2.2%
17
4.1%
24
4.4%
76
3.1%
21
3.1%
30
3.5%
168
3 0.9%
7
0.5%
3
0.6%
10
0.6%
4
0.6%
6
0.6%
30
4 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
5 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 1.2%
9
1.5%
9
1.2%
21
1.8%
12
0.8%
8
1.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
0 69.0%
506
69.8%
912
92.9%
1338
97.0%
904
98.4%
438
84.4%
4098
1 18.8%
138
21.2%
277
4.9%
71
1.5%
14
1.3%
6
10.4%
506
2 9.0%
66
6.4%
84
1.2%
17
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.5%
172
3 1.4%
10
1.3%
17
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
31
4 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
5 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 1.2%
9
1.1%
15
0.6%
9
1.0%
9
0.2%
1
0.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 86.2%
705
85.9%
991
82.9%
1551
82.6%
875
84.1%
4122
1 8.4%
69
9.8%
113
11.1%
208
11.0%
117
10.3%
507
2 2.7%
22
3.3%
38
3.9%
73
3.7%
39
3.5%
172
3 0.6%
5
0.4%
5
0.5%
9
1.1%
12
0.6%
31
4 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 2.0%
16
0.5%
6
1.3%
24
1.4%
15
1.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 86.3%
2128
82.2%
915
87.8%
79
82.8%
687
77.8%
287
84.2%
4096
1 8.5%
210
12.1%
135
8.9%
8
12.4%
103
13.8%
51
10.4%
507
2 3.4%
83
3.9%
43
1.1%
1
3.3%
27
4.6%
17
3.5%
171
3 0.6%
15
0.9%
10
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.8%
3
0.6%
31
4 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
5 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 1.0%
24
0.8%
9
1.1%
1
1.3%
11
2.7%
10
1.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 85.7%
3237
81.8%
587
73.2%
298
84.1%
4122
1 9.5%
360
11.3%
81
16.5%
67
10.4%
508
2 3.0%
114
4.3%
31
6.6%
27
3.5%
172
3 0.6%
23
0.4%
3
1.2%
5
0.6%
31
4 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
5 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 1.0%
38
1.9%
14
2.2%
9
1.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
0 85.3%
1218
83.9%
543
82.4%
427
79.2%
603
83.6%
173
85.6%
807
83.7%
3771
1 10.1%
144
10.2%
66
11.6%
60
13.8%
105
10.6%
22
8.9%
84
10.7%
481
2 3.1%
44
2.6%
17
4.8%
25
5.1%
39
3.4%
7
3.4%
32
3.6%
164
3 0.4%
5
0.8%
5
0.8%
4
0.8%
6
1.0%
2
1.0%
9
0.7%
31
4 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 1.2%
17
2.0%
13
0.4%
2
0.9%
7
1.4%
3
1.0%
9
1.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share