General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


YRPROF3

How many years have you been a member of: 3. Third professional or academic society
  -1) Inapplicable
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  7) 7
  8) 8
  35) 35

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4892 99.8% 99.8% -.03
2 2 0% 99.9% 3.92
3 1 0% 99.9% 5.23
4 1 0% 99.9% 6.55
5 1 0% 99.9% 7.87
7 1 0% 99.9% 10.5
8 1 0% 100% 11.81
35 2 0% 100% 47.34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
2126
99.9%
2766
99.8%
4892
2 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
5 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
8 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
35 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
766
99.8%
590
99.8%
1743
99.9%
676
99.9%
968
99.8%
4743
2 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
8 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
35 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
731
99.9%
1305
99.7%
1436
99.9%
931
100.0%
445
99.8%
4848
2 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
3 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
7 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
8 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
35 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
815
100.0%
1153
99.8%
1866
99.8%
1057
99.8%
4891
2 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
5 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
7 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
8 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
35 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
2461
99.8%
1111
100.0%
90
99.6%
827
100.0%
369
99.8%
4858
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
3 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
4 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
5 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
7 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
8 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
35 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
3769
99.9%
717
99.8%
406
99.8%
4892
2 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
3 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
4 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
7 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
8 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
35 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
1426
99.8%
646
99.8%
517
99.7%
759
100.0%
207
99.7%
940
99.8%
4495
2 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
8 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
35 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share