General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRETEEN

Number of members six to twelve years
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  6) 6
  8) 8 or more
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 4012 81.9% 81.9% -.31
1 515 10.5% 92.4% .56
2 249 5.1% 97.4% 1.43
3 57 1.2% 98.6% 2.3
4 6 .1% 98.7% 3.17
6 1 0% 98.8% 4.92
8 or more 1 0% 98.8% 6.66
No answer 60 1.2% 100% 7.53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 85.3%
1818
79.2%
2194
81.9%
4012
1 8.5%
181
12.1%
334
10.5%
515
2 3.6%
76
6.2%
173
5.1%
249
3 1.0%
22
1.3%
35
1.2%
57
4 0.0%
1
0.2%
5
0.1%
6
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
8 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 1.5%
33
1.0%
27
1.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
0 84.7%
651
81.4%
481
80.4%
1404
81.5%
552
82.6%
800
81.8%
3888
1 9.2%
71
11.0%
65
11.7%
205
9.6%
65
9.6%
93
10.5%
499
2 4.2%
32
4.9%
29
5.3%
93
5.6%
38
5.6%
54
5.2%
246
3 0.8%
6
1.0%
6
1.1%
20
1.2%
8
1.3%
13
1.1%
53
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
6 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
8 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.2%
9
1.5%
9
1.2%
21
1.6%
11
0.8%
8
1.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
0 82.9%
608
61.6%
804
86.8%
1251
95.9%
894
98.2%
437
82.2%
3994
1 12.0%
88
20.7%
270
9.0%
129
2.0%
19
0.9%
4
10.5%
510
2 2.9%
21
13.2%
173
3.0%
43
0.9%
8
0.4%
2
5.1%
247
3 0.5%
4
3.1%
40
0.7%
10
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
1.2%
56
4 0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
6 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
8 or more 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.2%
9
1.1%
15
0.6%
8
1.0%
9
0.2%
1
0.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 82.8%
677
84.7%
977
81.0%
1514
79.6%
843
81.9%
4011
1 10.8%
88
8.4%
97
11.1%
208
11.5%
122
10.5%
515
2 3.8%
31
5.2%
60
5.1%
95
5.9%
63
5.1%
249
3 0.7%
6
1.0%
12
1.4%
26
1.2%
13
1.2%
57
4 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
8 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 1.7%
14
0.5%
6
1.3%
24
1.5%
16
1.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 82.1%
2023
80.6%
897
87.8%
79
84.6%
702
77.2%
285
81.9%
3986
1 10.3%
255
10.9%
121
5.6%
5
9.8%
81
13.8%
51
10.5%
513
2 5.1%
126
6.7%
75
3.3%
3
3.5%
29
4.3%
16
5.1%
249
3 1.3%
32
0.9%
10
1.1%
1
1.0%
8
1.6%
6
1.2%
57
4 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
8 or more 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.0%
24
0.8%
9
1.1%
1
1.2%
10
2.7%
10
1.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 83.8%
3166
78.8%
566
68.8%
280
81.9%
4012
1 9.3%
351
13.0%
93
17.4%
71
10.5%
515
2 4.7%
176
4.9%
35
9.3%
38
5.1%
249
3 1.1%
42
1.1%
8
1.7%
7
1.2%
57
4 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.1%
6
6 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
8 or more 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.0%
37
1.9%
14
2.2%
9
1.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
0 84.9%
1212
82.2%
532
83.2%
431
76.3%
581
81.2%
168
81.9%
772
82.1%
3696
1 8.7%
124
10.4%
67
10.4%
54
13.5%
103
12.6%
26
10.3%
97
10.5%
471
2 3.9%
56
4.8%
31
5.0%
26
7.5%
57
3.4%
7
5.6%
53
5.1%
230
3 1.3%
19
0.6%
4
0.6%
3
1.7%
13
1.0%
2
1.1%
10
1.1%
51
4 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
6 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
8 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.1%
16
1.9%
12
0.4%
2
0.9%
7
1.4%
3
1.1%
10
1.1%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share