General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


YRINFRM4

How many years have you been a member of: 4. Fourth informal group
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4897 99.9% 99.9% -.03
0 1 0% 99.9% 16.36
1 2 0% 100% 32.75
2 1 0% 100% 49.15

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
2129
99.9%
2768
99.9%
4897
0 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
1 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
2 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
767
100.0%
591
99.9%
1745
99.9%
676
100.0%
969
99.9%
4748
0 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
1 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
733
99.8%
1304
100.0%
1441
99.8%
930
100.0%
445
99.9%
4853
0 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
1 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
99.9%
1868
99.8%
1057
99.9%
4896
0 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
1 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
2462
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
99.7%
368
99.9%
4863
0 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
1 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
2
2 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
3773
99.9%
717
100.0%
407
99.9%
4897
0 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
1 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
2 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
1427
100.0%
647
99.8%
517
99.9%
760
100.0%
207
99.9%
942
99.9%
4500
0 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
1 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share