General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTFRAT1

Does the fraternal club meet in this area? 1. First fraternal club
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4872 99.4% 99.4% -.05
Yes 25 .5% 99.9% 6.4
No 3 .1% 100% 12.85
No answer 1 0% 100% 58.01

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.3%
2117
99.5%
2755
99.4%
4872
Yes 0.5%
11
0.5%
14
0.5%
25
No 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.2%
763
99.8%
590
99.4%
1736
99.4%
673
99.2%
961
99.4%
4723
Yes 0.7%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
9
0.4%
3
0.7%
7
0.5%
25
No 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
731
99.4%
1298
99.4%
1433
99.5%
927
98.9%
440
99.4%
4829
Yes 0.1%
1
0.5%
7
0.5%
7
0.5%
5
0.9%
4
0.5%
24
No 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.3%
812
99.4%
1146
99.4%
1859
99.5%
1054
99.4%
4871
Yes 0.7%
6
0.3%
4
0.5%
10
0.5%
5
0.5%
25
No 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
2452
99.2%
1104
97.8%
88
99.8%
828
99.2%
366
99.4%
4838
Yes 0.4%
11
0.8%
9
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
25
No 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.4%
3752
99.6%
715
99.5%
405
99.4%
4872
Yes 0.5%
20
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
25
No 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
1425
99.2%
642
99.6%
516
99.1%
754
97.6%
202
99.6%
939
99.4%
4478
Yes 0.2%
3
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.8%
6
2.4%
5
0.4%
4
0.5%
22
No 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share