General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TEENS

Number of members thirteen to seventeen years old
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 4159 84.9% 84.9% -.27
1 493 10.1% 94.9% .65
2 163 3.3% 98.2% 1.57
3 22 .4% 98.7% 2.48
4 2 0% 98.7% 3.4
5 3 .1% 98.8% 4.32
No answer 59 1.2% 100% 7.99

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 85.7%
1827
84.2%
2332
84.9%
4159
1 9.1%
194
10.8%
299
10.1%
493
2 3.1%
66
3.5%
97
3.3%
163
3 0.5%
11
0.4%
11
0.4%
22
4 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
5 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
No answer 1.5%
31
1.0%
28
1.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
0 86.7%
667
83.4%
493
84.7%
1479
82.3%
557
86.0%
833
84.8%
4029
1 8.6%
66
12.2%
72
10.4%
181
11.5%
78
8.5%
82
10.1%
479
2 3.1%
24
2.0%
12
3.2%
56
3.8%
26
4.4%
43
3.4%
161
3 0.5%
4
0.5%
3
0.5%
8
0.7%
5
0.1%
1
0.4%
21
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
5 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 1.0%
8
1.5%
9
1.2%
21
1.5%
10
0.9%
9
1.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
0 90.7%
665
74.9%
978
80.8%
1164
95.8%
893
98.0%
436
85.2%
4136
1 6.0%
44
16.7%
218
13.8%
199
2.5%
23
1.6%
7
10.1%
491
2 1.6%
12
6.4%
83
4.3%
62
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
3.4%
163
3 0.4%
3
1.0%
13
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
22
4 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 1.2%
9
1.0%
13
0.6%
8
1.0%
9
0.2%
1
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 84.0%
687
88.2%
1017
84.2%
1574
83.1%
880
84.9%
4158
1 10.5%
86
7.7%
89
11.2%
209
10.3%
109
10.1%
493
2 2.8%
23
3.3%
38
2.9%
55
4.4%
47
3.3%
163
3 0.6%
5
0.3%
3
0.4%
8
0.6%
6
0.4%
22
4 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
5 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 1.8%
15
0.4%
5
1.2%
23
1.5%
16
1.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 85.7%
2112
83.3%
927
83.3%
75
87.1%
723
81.0%
299
85.0%
4136
1 10.0%
246
11.0%
122
8.9%
8
8.0%
66
12.5%
46
10.0%
488
2 2.8%
70
4.7%
52
4.4%
4
3.0%
25
3.3%
12
3.3%
163
3 0.5%
12
0.3%
3
1.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.5%
22
4 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
5 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 1.0%
24
0.7%
8
1.1%
1
1.2%
10
2.7%
10
1.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 85.9%
3244
82.7%
594
78.9%
321
84.9%
4159
1 9.3%
352
11.7%
84
14.0%
57
10.1%
493
2 3.3%
125
2.6%
19
4.7%
19
3.3%
163
3 0.4%
14
1.0%
7
0.2%
1
0.4%
22
4 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
5 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 1.0%
36
1.9%
14
2.2%
9
1.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
0 86.8%
1240
83.6%
541
84.9%
440
81.9%
623
87.9%
182
85.4%
805
85.1%
3831
1 9.5%
135
10.2%
66
10.0%
52
13.1%
100
8.7%
18
8.7%
82
10.1%
453
2 2.2%
31
3.9%
25
3.5%
18
3.9%
30
1.9%
4
4.2%
40
3.3%
148
3 0.4%
5
0.3%
2
1.0%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.4%
18
4 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
5 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
No answer 1.1%
16
1.9%
12
0.4%
2
0.9%
7
1.4%
3
1.0%
9
1.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share