General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTVET1

Does the veterans' group meet in this area? 1. First veterans' group
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4884 99.7% 99.7% -.06
Yes 11 .2% 99.9% 11.85
No 6 .1% 100% 23.75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.4%
2118
99.9%
2766
99.7%
4884
Yes 0.3%
7
0.1%
4
0.2%
11
No 0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
766
99.7%
589
99.8%
1742
99.6%
674
99.5%
964
99.6%
4735
Yes 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
11
No 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
732
99.9%
1305
99.7%
1437
99.4%
926
98.9%
440
99.6%
4840
Yes 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.4%
4
0.7%
3
0.2%
11
No 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
815
99.5%
1147
99.7%
1865
99.7%
1056
99.7%
4883
Yes 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
11
No 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
2456
99.6%
1108
100.0%
90
99.8%
828
99.7%
368
99.7%
4850
Yes 0.2%
5
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
11
No 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
3759
100.0%
718
100.0%
407
99.7%
4884
Yes 0.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
No 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
1425
99.8%
646
99.2%
514
99.5%
757
99.5%
206
99.8%
941
99.7%
4489
Yes 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
No 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share