General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTPOLIT1

Does the political club meet in this area? 1. First political club
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4886 99.7% 99.7% -.04
Yes 12 .2% 99.9% 7.6
No 2 0% 100% 15.23
Don't know 1 0% 100% 61.03

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
2121
99.8%
2765
99.7%
4886
Yes 0.3%
7
0.2%
5
0.2%
12
No 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
765
99.8%
590
99.8%
1743
99.7%
675
99.6%
965
99.7%
4738
Yes 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
11
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
733
99.8%
1304
99.7%
1436
99.8%
930
98.7%
439
99.7%
4842
Yes 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
1.1%
5
0.2%
12
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.4%
813
99.7%
1150
99.6%
1863
100.0%
1059
99.7%
4885
Yes 0.6%
5
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
12
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
2459
99.7%
1110
100.0%
90
99.6%
827
99.2%
366
99.7%
4852
Yes 0.2%
4
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.8%
3
0.2%
12
No 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
3762
99.9%
717
100.0%
407
99.7%
4886
Yes 0.3%
11
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
12
No 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
1428
99.5%
644
99.6%
516
99.5%
757
100.0%
207
99.6%
939
99.7%
4491
Yes 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
10
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share