General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADULTS

Number of members over seventeen years old
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) 7
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 1545 31.5% 31.5% -1.01
2 2530 51.6% 83.1% .06
3 547 11.2% 94.3% 1.13
4 187 3.8% 98.1% 2.2
5 64 1.3% 99.4% 3.27
6 13 .3% 99.7% 4.33
7 2 0% 99.7% 5.4
No answer 13 .3% 100% 7.54

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
1 28.5%
608
33.8%
937
31.5%
1545
2 54.0%
1151
49.8%
1379
51.6%
2530
3 11.2%
238
11.2%
309
11.2%
547
4 4.3%
92
3.4%
95
3.8%
187
5 1.5%
33
1.1%
31
1.3%
64
6 0.2%
4
0.3%
9
0.3%
13
7 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
No answer 0.2%
5
0.3%
8
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
1 34.6%
266
31.1%
184
32.7%
571
31.2%
211
25.8%
250
31.2%
1482
2 49.2%
378
51.3%
303
49.7%
868
51.8%
351
58.5%
567
51.9%
2467
3 11.3%
87
9.8%
58
11.5%
200
12.0%
81
11.4%
110
11.3%
536
4 3.5%
27
5.2%
31
4.0%
69
3.2%
22
3.1%
30
3.8%
179
5 0.8%
6
1.4%
8
1.8%
31
1.2%
8
0.9%
9
1.3%
62
6 0.4%
3
1.0%
6
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
1 26.6%
195
25.6%
334
29.8%
429
36.2%
337
53.0%
236
31.5%
1531
2 45.3%
332
61.2%
799
48.5%
699
52.0%
485
42.5%
189
51.6%
2504
3 16.1%
118
8.7%
113
15.4%
222
8.3%
77
3.4%
15
11.2%
545
4 7.6%
56
3.4%
45
4.4%
63
2.0%
19
0.9%
4
3.9%
187
5 2.9%
21
0.7%
9
1.7%
25
1.0%
9
0.0%
0
1.3%
64
6 0.8%
6
0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
7 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
1 33.5%
274
32.0%
369
31.0%
580
30.4%
322
31.5%
1545
2 50.0%
409
53.9%
622
52.0%
973
49.6%
525
51.6%
2529
3 9.7%
79
9.5%
109
11.7%
219
13.2%
140
11.2%
547
4 4.6%
38
3.5%
40
3.4%
64
4.2%
45
3.8%
187
5 1.2%
10
1.0%
11
1.3%
25
1.7%
18
1.3%
64
6 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.8%
8
0.3%
13
7 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.7%
6
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
1 32.1%
791
27.1%
302
32.2%
29
34.3%
285
33.1%
122
31.4%
1529
2 52.7%
1299
50.2%
559
58.9%
53
50.2%
417
51.5%
190
51.7%
2518
3 10.5%
258
14.0%
156
5.6%
5
10.7%
89
8.9%
33
11.1%
541
4 3.0%
74
6.0%
67
2.2%
2
3.3%
27
4.6%
17
3.8%
187
5 1.3%
31
2.0%
22
1.1%
1
0.8%
7
0.8%
3
1.3%
64
6 0.1%
2
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.8%
3
0.3%
13
7 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.4%
9
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
1 29.5%
1113
45.8%
329
25.3%
103
31.5%
1545
2 54.6%
2060
38.4%
276
47.7%
194
51.6%
2530
3 11.0%
415
9.6%
69
15.5%
63
11.2%
547
4 3.5%
132
3.8%
27
6.9%
28
3.8%
187
5 1.1%
41
1.5%
11
2.9%
12
1.3%
64
6 0.2%
6
0.1%
1
1.5%
6
0.3%
13
7 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.2%
9
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
1 35.4%
505
30.1%
195
31.1%
161
28.4%
216
30.0%
62
31.1%
293
31.8%
1432
2 48.5%
693
50.9%
329
52.9%
274
53.6%
408
53.6%
111
52.8%
498
51.4%
2313
3 11.0%
157
11.7%
76
10.6%
55
11.0%
84
11.6%
24
11.0%
104
11.1%
500
4 3.2%
46
5.3%
34
4.1%
21
4.7%
36
1.9%
4
3.6%
34
3.9%
175
5 1.3%
18
1.2%
8
1.4%
7
1.1%
8
1.4%
3
1.4%
13
1.3%
57
6 0.2%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.4%
6
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share