General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTSPORT2

Does the sports club meet in this area? 2. Second sports club
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4887 99.7% 99.7% -.05
Yes 13 .3% 100% 16.9
No 1 0% 100% 33.85

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
2121
99.9%
2766
99.7%
4887
Yes 0.4%
9
0.1%
4
0.3%
13
No 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
766
99.8%
590
99.8%
1743
99.9%
676
99.4%
963
99.7%
4738
Yes 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.3%
13
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
731
99.6%
1301
99.7%
1437
99.9%
931
99.8%
444
99.7%
4844
Yes 0.3%
2
0.4%
5
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
12
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
817
99.8%
1151
99.6%
1863
99.6%
1055
99.7%
4886
Yes 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
7
0.4%
4
0.3%
13
No 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
2460
99.7%
1110
100.0%
90
99.5%
826
99.5%
367
99.7%
4853
Yes 0.2%
5
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.3%
13
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
3762
100.0%
718
100.0%
407
99.7%
4887
Yes 0.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
No 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
1424
99.5%
644
99.8%
517
99.6%
758
100.0%
207
99.8%
941
99.7%
4491
Yes 0.2%
3
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
12
No 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share