General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTSCHL1

Does the school service club meet in this area? 1. First school service club
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4869 99.3% 99.3% -.08
Yes 27 .6% 99.9% 10.12
No 5 .1% 100% 20.33

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
2122
99.2%
2747
99.3%
4869
Yes 0.3%
7
0.7%
20
0.6%
27
No 0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.2%
763
99.7%
589
99.3%
1734
99.4%
673
99.2%
961
99.3%
4720
Yes 0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.7%
12
0.3%
2
0.8%
8
0.6%
27
No 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
732
98.8%
1290
99.2%
1429
99.8%
930
99.8%
444
99.3%
4825
Yes 0.0%
0
1.0%
13
0.8%
11
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
27
No 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
816
99.4%
1146
99.2%
1855
99.2%
1051
99.3%
4868
Yes 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.7%
14
0.8%
8
0.6%
27
No 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.2%
2445
99.6%
1109
100.0%
90
99.2%
823
99.7%
368
99.3%
4835
Yes 0.7%
17
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
27
No 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.3%
3748
99.4%
714
100.0%
407
99.3%
4869
Yes 0.6%
23
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
27
No 0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
1426
99.2%
642
99.4%
515
99.1%
754
98.6%
204
98.8%
932
99.3%
4473
Yes 0.1%
2
0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.8%
6
1.0%
2
1.1%
10
0.6%
26
No 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share