General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTHOBBY1

Does the hobby or garden club meet in this area? 1. First hobby or garden club
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4860 99.2% 99.2% -.06
Yes 33 .7% 99.8% 5.82
No 7 .1% 100% 11.7
No answer 1 0% 100% 52.88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.1%
2112
99.2%
2748
99.2%
4860
Yes 0.7%
15
0.6%
18
0.7%
33
No 0.2%
4
0.1%
3
0.1%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.8%
760
98.8%
584
99.3%
1734
99.1%
671
99.4%
963
99.2%
4712
Yes 1.0%
8
1.0%
6
0.6%
11
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.7%
32
No 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
732
99.2%
1296
99.2%
1429
98.8%
921
98.7%
439
99.2%
4817
Yes 0.1%
1
0.5%
7
0.7%
10
1.0%
9
1.1%
5
0.7%
32
No 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.0%
810
99.0%
1142
99.3%
1857
99.2%
1050
99.2%
4859
Yes 0.6%
5
0.8%
9
0.6%
11
0.8%
8
0.7%
33
No 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.3%
2447
99.6%
1109
96.7%
87
99.0%
822
98.1%
362
99.2%
4827
Yes 0.6%
15
0.4%
4
2.2%
2
1.0%
8
0.8%
3
0.7%
32
No 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.1%
7
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.0%
3739
99.4%
714
100.0%
407
99.2%
4860
Yes 0.8%
29
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
33
No 0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.3%
1418
98.9%
640
99.4%
515
99.3%
756
98.6%
204
99.0%
934
99.2%
4467
Yes 0.6%
8
0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.7%
5
1.4%
3
0.8%
8
0.7%
30
No 0.1%
2
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share