General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTFARM1

Does the farm organization meet in this area? 1. First farm organization
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4891 99.8% 99.8% -.05
Yes 7 .1% 99.9% 16.08
No 3 .1% 100% 32.21

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
2123
99.9%
2768
99.8%
4891
Yes 0.3%
6
0.0%
1
0.1%
7
No 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
99.5%
1738
99.7%
675
100.0%
969
99.8%
4742
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
733
99.7%
1302
99.9%
1439
99.7%
929
99.8%
444
99.8%
4847
Yes 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
No 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
816
99.9%
1152
99.6%
1863
100.0%
1059
99.8%
4890
Yes 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
No 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
2458
99.9%
1112
100.0%
90
99.9%
829
99.7%
368
99.8%
4857
Yes 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
7
No 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
3767
99.9%
717
100.0%
407
99.8%
4891
Yes 0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
No 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
1426
99.7%
645
100.0%
518
99.6%
758
99.5%
206
99.9%
942
99.8%
4495
Yes 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
No 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share