General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTLIT1

Does the literary, art, discussion, or study group meet in this area? 1. First literary, art, discussion, or study group
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4869 99.3% 99.3% -.05
Yes 25 .5% 99.9% 4.12
No 4 .1% 99.9% 8.28
No answer 3 .1% 100% 37.45

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
2122
99.2%
2747
99.3%
4869
Yes 0.3%
6
0.7%
19
0.5%
25
No 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.7%
759
99.2%
586
99.5%
1737
99.4%
673
99.6%
965
99.3%
4720
Yes 1.0%
8
0.7%
4
0.3%
6
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.5%
25
No 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
731
99.2%
1296
99.3%
1431
99.6%
928
98.9%
440
99.4%
4826
Yes 0.3%
2
0.7%
9
0.6%
8
0.2%
2
0.9%
4
0.5%
25
No 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
814
99.0%
1142
99.4%
1859
99.4%
1053
99.3%
4868
Yes 0.4%
3
1.0%
11
0.3%
6
0.5%
5
0.5%
25
No 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.4%
2451
99.6%
1109
95.6%
86
99.4%
825
98.6%
364
99.3%
4835
Yes 0.4%
10
0.4%
4
1.1%
1
0.6%
5
1.4%
5
0.5%
25
No 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.3%
3750
99.2%
712
100.0%
407
99.3%
4869
Yes 0.6%
22
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
25
No 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
1424
99.1%
641
99.0%
513
99.9%
760
98.6%
204
99.0%
934
99.4%
4476
Yes 0.3%
4
0.6%
4
1.0%
5
0.1%
1
1.4%
3
0.7%
7
0.5%
24
No 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share