General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTLIT2

Does the literary, art, discussion, or study group meet in this area? 2. Second literary, art, discussion, or study group
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4896 99.9% 99.9% -.03
Yes 4 .1% 100% 24.98
No 1 0% 100% 49.98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
2129
99.9%
2767
99.9%
4896
Yes 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
No 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
766
100.0%
591
99.9%
1745
99.9%
676
100.0%
969
99.9%
4747
Yes 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
733
99.8%
1304
99.9%
1440
99.9%
931
99.8%
444
99.9%
4852
Yes 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
No 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
818
99.7%
1150
100.0%
1870
99.8%
1057
99.9%
4895
Yes 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
No 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
2461
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
99.7%
368
99.9%
4862
Yes 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
3771
100.0%
718
100.0%
407
99.9%
4896
Yes 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
1428
99.8%
646
99.6%
516
100.0%
761
99.5%
206
99.9%
942
99.9%
4499
Yes 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share