General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTLIT3

Does the literary, art, discussion, or study group meet in this area? 3. Third literary, art, discussion, or study group
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4900 100% 100% 0
Yes 1 0% 100% 71.43

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2769
100.0%
4900
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
768
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969
100.0%
4751
Yes 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
99.9%
931
100.0%
445
100.0%
4856
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
818
99.9%
1152
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059
100.0%
4899
Yes 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
2464
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369
100.0%
4866
Yes 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
3775
100.0%
718
100.0%
407
100.0%
4900
Yes 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
99.8%
517
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943
100.0%
4503
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share