General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTPROF1

Does the professional or academic society meet in this area? 1. First professional or academic society
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4839 98.7% 98.7% -.08
Yes 29 .6% 99.3% 3.54
No 30 .6% 99.9% 7.16
Don't know 1 0% 100% 28.9
No answer 2 0% 100% 32.53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.5%
2098
99.0%
2741
98.7%
4839
Yes 0.6%
12
0.6%
17
0.6%
29
No 0.9%
19
0.4%
11
0.6%
30
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.9%
753
99.0%
585
98.6%
1722
99.1%
671
99.0%
959
98.7%
4690
Yes 0.9%
7
1.0%
6
0.6%
10
0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.6%
29
No 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
0.7%
5
0.5%
5
0.6%
30
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.0%
726
99.1%
1294
98.1%
1414
99.4%
926
98.2%
437
98.8%
4797
Yes 0.4%
3
0.5%
6
1.1%
16
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.6%
29
No 0.5%
4
0.5%
6
0.8%
11
0.4%
4
0.9%
4
0.6%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.5%
806
98.6%
1137
98.9%
1850
98.7%
1045
98.7%
4838
Yes 0.9%
7
0.6%
7
0.6%
11
0.4%
4
0.6%
29
No 0.6%
5
0.7%
8
0.4%
8
0.8%
9
0.6%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.0%
2441
98.8%
1100
96.7%
87
97.8%
812
98.9%
365
98.7%
4805
Yes 0.4%
9
0.4%
4
1.1%
1
1.6%
13
0.5%
2
0.6%
29
No 0.6%
14
0.8%
9
1.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.6%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.5%
3721
99.4%
714
99.3%
404
98.7%
4839
Yes 0.7%
26
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
29
No 0.7%
27
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.6%
30
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.0%
1414
97.8%
633
98.5%
510
98.9%
753
99.0%
205
98.6%
930
98.7%
4445
Yes 0.7%
10
1.2%
8
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.6%
28
No 0.3%
4
0.9%
6
1.2%
6
0.5%
4
1.0%
2
0.7%
7
0.6%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share