General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTCHURH1

Does the church-affiliated group meet in this area? 1. First church-affiliated group
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4798 97.9% 97.9% -.11
Yes 84 1.7% 99.6% 3.97
No 17 .3% 100% 8.05
Don't know 1 0% 100% 32.54
No answer 1 0% 100% 36.62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.3%
2095
97.6%
2703
97.9%
4798
Yes 1.4%
30
1.9%
54
1.7%
84
No 0.3%
6
0.4%
11
0.3%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.8%
760
98.3%
581
98.2%
1714
97.5%
660
97.0%
940
98.0%
4655
Yes 1.0%
8
1.2%
7
1.3%
23
1.9%
13
2.8%
27
1.6%
78
No 0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.5%
8
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
731
98.0%
1280
97.3%
1402
97.4%
908
97.8%
435
97.9%
4756
Yes 0.3%
2
1.7%
22
2.1%
30
2.1%
20
2.0%
9
1.7%
83
No 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.6%
9
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.4%
805
98.0%
1130
97.4%
1822
98.2%
1040
97.9%
4797
Yes 1.3%
11
1.6%
18
2.1%
40
1.4%
15
1.7%
84
No 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.4%
7
0.4%
4
0.3%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.8%
2386
99.0%
1102
96.7%
87
99.8%
828
98.1%
362
97.9%
4765
Yes 2.6%
64
0.9%
10
2.2%
2
0.2%
2
1.4%
5
1.7%
83
No 0.6%
14
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
17
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.0%
3699
97.2%
698
98.5%
401
97.9%
4798
Yes 1.8%
67
1.8%
13
1.0%
4
1.7%
84
No 0.2%
9
0.8%
6
0.5%
2
0.3%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
1426
99.5%
644
98.8%
512
98.0%
746
93.7%
194
95.4%
900
98.2%
4422
Yes 0.1%
2
0.5%
3
1.2%
6
1.8%
14
3.9%
8
3.7%
35
1.5%
68
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
2.4%
5
0.8%
8
0.3%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share