General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTCHURH2

Does the church-affiliated group meet in this area? 2. Second church-affiliated group
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4888 99.7% 99.7% -.05
Yes 12 .2% 100% 17.49
No 1 0% 100% 35.04

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
2127
99.7%
2761
99.7%
4888
Yes 0.1%
3
0.3%
9
0.2%
12
No 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
768
99.7%
589
99.8%
1742
99.9%
676
99.6%
965
99.7%
4740
Yes 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.2%
11
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
732
99.8%
1304
99.4%
1433
99.8%
930
100.0%
445
99.7%
4844
Yes 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.5%
7
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
12
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
816
99.7%
1150
99.7%
1864
99.8%
1057
99.7%
4887
Yes 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
0.2%
2
0.2%
12
No 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
2454
99.8%
1111
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369
99.7%
4854
Yes 0.4%
10
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
12
No 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
3767
99.6%
715
99.8%
406
99.7%
4888
Yes 0.2%
9
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
12
No 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
99.8%
517
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
99.3%
936
99.8%
4496
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
0.2%
8
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share