General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTINFRM1

Do any of the other informal groups meet in this area? 1. First other group
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4779 97.5% 97.5% -.11
Yes 71 1.4% 99% 1.98
No 39 .8% 99.8% 4.08
Don't know 4 .1% 99.8% 16.63
No answer 8 .2% 100% 18.72

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.3%
2074
97.7%
2705
97.5%
4779
Yes 1.5%
31
1.4%
40
1.4%
71
No 1.1%
23
0.6%
16
0.8%
39
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
6
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.3%
748
97.1%
574
97.8%
1707
98.1%
664
96.8%
938
97.5%
4631
Yes 1.6%
12
1.5%
9
1.4%
25
1.3%
9
1.5%
15
1.5%
70
No 0.8%
6
1.0%
6
0.6%
11
0.4%
3
1.3%
13
0.8%
39
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.2%
727
97.4%
1272
97.6%
1406
96.8%
902
96.6%
430
97.5%
4737
Yes 0.7%
5
1.7%
22
1.3%
19
1.7%
16
1.8%
8
1.4%
70
No 0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.8%
12
1.2%
11
1.3%
6
0.8%
38
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.9%
801
97.5%
1124
97.3%
1820
97.5%
1033
97.5%
4778
Yes 0.9%
7
1.6%
19
1.7%
31
1.3%
14
1.4%
71
No 1.0%
8
0.3%
4
0.9%
16
1.0%
11
0.8%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.6%
2406
98.1%
1092
95.6%
86
96.6%
802
97.6%
360
97.5%
4746
Yes 1.1%
27
1.4%
16
2.2%
2
2.5%
21
1.4%
5
1.5%
71
No 1.0%
25
0.4%
4
2.2%
2
0.5%
4
1.1%
4
0.8%
39
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.2%
3669
98.5%
707
99.0%
403
97.5%
4779
Yes 1.6%
62
1.0%
7
0.5%
2
1.4%
71
No 1.0%
36
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.8%
39
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.2%
7
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.2%
1402
96.6%
625
97.7%
506
97.5%
742
97.1%
201
97.1%
916
97.5%
4392
Yes 1.1%
15
2.3%
15
1.4%
7
1.6%
12
1.4%
3
1.7%
16
1.5%
68
No 0.6%
8
0.9%
6
0.8%
4
0.8%
6
1.4%
3
0.8%
8
0.8%
35
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share