General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELNEG

Has there ever been a turning point in your life when you became less committed to religion?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1802 36.8% 36.8% -.88
No 3059 62.4% 99.2% .41
Don't know 26 .5% 99.7% 8.16
No answer 14 .3% 100% 9.45

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 35.7%
760
37.6%
1042
36.8%
1802
No 63.4%
1351
61.7%
1708
62.4%
3059
Don't know 0.7%
15
0.4%
11
0.5%
26
No answer 0.2%
5
0.3%
9
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 43.6%
335
39.3%
232
34.4%
601
38.4%
260
34.1%
330
37.0%
1758
No 56.2%
432
60.1%
355
64.8%
1131
61.0%
413
65.5%
635
62.4%
2966
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.4%
7
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.4%
17
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Yes 39.0%
286
37.8%
494
38.2%
550
36.6%
341
27.0%
120
36.9%
1791
No 60.2%
441
61.5%
803
61.1%
881
62.6%
583
71.9%
320
62.3%
3028
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.5%
6
0.4%
6
0.6%
6
0.7%
3
0.5%
25
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 37.8%
309
33.7%
389
37.1%
693
38.7%
410
36.8%
1801
No 61.4%
502
65.8%
759
62.0%
1159
60.3%
639
62.4%
3059
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.3%
4
0.5%
10
0.7%
7
0.5%
26
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
8
0.3%
3
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 36.9%
910
31.8%
354
18.9%
17
42.3%
351
44.4%
164
36.9%
1796
No 62.7%
1546
67.7%
753
81.1%
73
56.7%
471
55.0%
203
62.6%
3046
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.5%
2
0.4%
20
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 37.7%
1425
33.3%
239
33.9%
138
36.8%
1802
No 61.6%
2326
66.3%
476
63.1%
257
62.4%
3059
Don't know 0.4%
16
0.3%
2
2.0%
8
0.5%
26
No answer 0.2%
9
0.1%
1
1.0%
4
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 39.0%
557
37.1%
240
35.7%
185
35.2%
268
37.2%
77
34.7%
327
36.7%
1654
No 59.9%
856
62.4%
404
63.7%
330
64.7%
492
62.8%
130
64.8%
611
62.7%
2823
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.4%
20
No answer 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share