General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NEXTGEN

I'm going to read to you some statements like those you might find in a newspaper or magazine article. For each statement, please tell me if you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree. Because of science and technology, there will be more opportunities for the next generation.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3467 70.7% 70.7% -.52
Strongly agree 458 9.3% 80.1% .4
Agree 831 17% 97% 1.33
Disagree 92 1.9% 98.9% 2.25
Strongly disagree 17 .3% 99.3% 3.17
Don't know 29 .6% 99.9% 6.87
No answer 7 .1% 100% 7.79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.7%
1528
70.0%
1939
70.7%
3467
Strongly agree 10.4%
221
8.6%
237
9.3%
458
Agree 15.4%
329
18.1%
502
17.0%
831
Disagree 1.8%
38
1.9%
54
1.9%
92
Strongly disagree 0.4%
9
0.3%
8
0.3%
17
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.9%
25
0.6%
29
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
5
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.1%
539
72.9%
431
69.9%
1221
72.8%
493
70.1%
679
70.8%
3363
Strongly agree 11.1%
85
8.5%
50
9.0%
158
10.5%
71
8.5%
82
9.4%
446
Agree 15.9%
122
16.8%
99
18.2%
318
14.3%
97
17.8%
172
17.0%
808
Disagree 2.3%
18
1.5%
9
1.9%
33
1.3%
9
2.1%
20
1.9%
89
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
1.0%
10
0.4%
17
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
9
0.6%
4
0.6%
6
0.5%
24
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.3%
501
71.1%
929
70.6%
1017
72.5%
676
69.2%
308
70.6%
3431
Strongly agree 11.6%
85
9.6%
125
9.9%
142
8.9%
83
4.7%
21
9.4%
456
Agree 18.6%
136
17.2%
224
16.9%
243
15.3%
143
18.4%
82
17.0%
828
Disagree 1.0%
7
1.3%
17
2.2%
32
1.9%
18
3.6%
16
1.9%
90
Strongly disagree 0.5%
4
0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.4%
4
0.7%
3
0.4%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.3%
5
0.6%
6
2.5%
11
0.6%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.9%
4
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.9%
588
70.3%
811
71.2%
1332
69.5%
736
70.8%
3467
Strongly agree 8.9%
73
8.7%
100
8.9%
167
11.0%
117
9.3%
457
Agree 15.2%
124
18.0%
208
17.2%
321
16.8%
178
17.0%
831
Disagree 2.3%
19
2.1%
24
1.6%
30
1.8%
19
1.9%
92
Strongly disagree 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.5%
9
0.2%
2
0.3%
17
Don't know 1.2%
10
0.4%
5
0.5%
9
0.5%
5
0.6%
29
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.6%
1741
69.5%
774
72.2%
65
72.7%
603
70.2%
259
70.7%
3442
Strongly agree 9.0%
222
8.9%
99
15.6%
14
9.8%
81
10.0%
37
9.3%
453
Agree 17.2%
423
18.6%
207
11.1%
10
14.8%
123
17.9%
66
17.0%
829
Disagree 2.3%
56
1.3%
15
0.0%
0
1.8%
15
1.6%
6
1.9%
92
Strongly disagree 0.4%
11
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
17
Don't know 0.4%
11
1.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.6%
27
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.5%
2662
72.8%
523
69.3%
282
70.7%
3467
Strongly agree 9.0%
339
10.4%
75
10.8%
44
9.3%
458
Agree 17.5%
660
14.1%
101
17.2%
70
17.0%
831
Disagree 2.1%
78
1.3%
9
1.2%
5
1.9%
92
Strongly disagree 0.3%
12
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
17
Don't know 0.5%
18
0.8%
6
1.2%
5
0.6%
29
No answer 0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.4%
1034
70.8%
458
65.8%
341
68.6%
522
70.0%
145
72.1%
680
70.6%
3180
Strongly agree 9.9%
141
10.0%
65
11.2%
58
10.2%
78
9.2%
19
7.3%
69
9.5%
430
Agree 14.8%
211
16.5%
107
20.3%
105
18.1%
138
17.4%
36
17.9%
169
17.0%
766
Disagree 2.2%
31
1.9%
12
1.9%
10
1.7%
13
0.5%
1
1.8%
17
1.9%
84
Strongly disagree 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
1.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
14
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
1.4%
3
0.6%
6
0.5%
23
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share