General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TOOFAST

I'm going to read to you some statements like those you might find in a newspaper or magazine article. For each statement, please tell me if you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree. Science makes our way of life change too fast.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3467 70.7% 70.7% -.57
Strongly agree 125 2.6% 73.3% .17
Agree 578 11.8% 85.1% .91
Disagree 587 12% 97.1% 1.65
Strongly disagree 108 2.2% 99.3% 2.39
Don't know 29 .6% 99.9% 5.34
No answer 7 .1% 100% 6.08

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.7%
1528
70.0%
1939
70.7%
3467
Strongly agree 2.3%
48
2.8%
77
2.6%
125
Agree 11.3%
240
12.2%
338
11.8%
578
Disagree 11.5%
246
12.3%
341
12.0%
587
Strongly disagree 2.9%
62
1.7%
46
2.2%
108
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.9%
24
0.6%
29
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
5
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.1%
539
72.9%
431
69.9%
1221
72.8%
493
70.1%
679
70.8%
3363
Strongly agree 2.1%
16
1.9%
11
2.5%
44
3.0%
20
3.2%
31
2.6%
122
Agree 10.1%
78
9.1%
54
13.4%
234
10.8%
73
12.4%
120
11.8%
559
Disagree 14.3%
110
13.7%
81
11.3%
198
9.9%
67
12.1%
117
12.1%
573
Strongly disagree 2.9%
22
1.9%
11
2.2%
39
2.7%
18
1.5%
15
2.2%
105
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
9
0.6%
4
0.7%
7
0.5%
25
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.3%
501
71.1%
929
70.6%
1017
72.5%
676
69.2%
308
70.6%
3431
Strongly agree 2.9%
21
2.5%
32
2.5%
36
2.3%
21
3.1%
14
2.6%
124
Agree 13.1%
96
11.5%
150
11.5%
165
11.1%
103
13.5%
60
11.8%
574
Disagree 12.8%
94
12.7%
166
12.6%
182
11.1%
103
9.0%
40
12.0%
585
Strongly disagree 2.3%
17
1.7%
22
2.6%
37
2.4%
22
2.0%
9
2.2%
107
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.5%
5
2.5%
11
0.6%
29
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.9%
588
70.3%
811
71.2%
1332
69.5%
736
70.8%
3467
Strongly agree 4.0%
33
2.2%
25
2.2%
42
2.3%
24
2.5%
124
Agree 11.7%
96
11.4%
132
12.4%
231
11.2%
119
11.8%
578
Disagree 10.0%
82
13.4%
154
11.8%
221
12.3%
130
12.0%
587
Strongly disagree 1.5%
12
2.2%
25
1.6%
30
3.9%
41
2.2%
108
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.3%
4
0.7%
13
0.6%
6
0.6%
29
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.6%
1741
69.5%
774
72.2%
65
72.7%
603
70.2%
259
70.7%
3442
Strongly agree 2.2%
55
3.4%
38
3.3%
3
2.0%
17
3.0%
11
2.5%
124
Agree 12.3%
304
13.7%
153
13.3%
12
7.8%
65
11.4%
42
11.8%
576
Disagree 12.1%
299
10.8%
120
7.8%
7
13.6%
113
12.2%
45
12.0%
584
Strongly disagree 2.0%
50
1.6%
18
2.2%
2
3.1%
26
2.7%
10
2.2%
106
Don't know 0.6%
15
0.7%
8
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
28
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.5%
2662
72.8%
523
69.3%
282
70.7%
3467
Strongly agree 2.1%
81
3.1%
22
5.4%
22
2.6%
125
Agree 11.4%
431
12.0%
86
15.0%
61
11.8%
578
Disagree 13.0%
492
9.3%
67
6.9%
28
12.0%
587
Strongly disagree 2.3%
85
1.7%
12
2.7%
11
2.2%
108
Don't know 0.5%
18
1.1%
8
0.7%
3
0.6%
29
No answer 0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.4%
1034
70.8%
458
65.8%
341
68.6%
522
70.0%
145
72.1%
680
70.6%
3180
Strongly agree 2.2%
32
2.5%
16
2.1%
11
3.2%
24
3.4%
7
2.4%
23
2.5%
113
Agree 9.2%
132
11.0%
71
15.6%
81
12.6%
96
11.1%
23
13.6%
128
11.8%
531
Disagree 12.8%
183
13.0%
84
13.1%
68
11.4%
87
13.0%
27
10.1%
95
12.1%
544
Strongly disagree 2.5%
36
2.3%
15
2.7%
14
3.3%
25
1.0%
2
1.3%
12
2.3%
104
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.8%
6
1.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.6%
25
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share