General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADVFRONT

I'm going to read to you some statements like those you might find in a newspaper or magazine article. For each statement, please tell me if you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree. Even if it brings no immediate benefits, scientific research that advances the frontiers of knowledge is necessary and should be supported by the federal government.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3467 70.7% 70.7% -.51
Strongly agree 329 6.7% 77.5% .28
Agree 841 17.2% 94.6% 1.07
Disagree 176 3.6% 98.2% 1.86
Strongly disagree 24 .5% 98.7% 2.66
Don't know 58 1.2% 99.9% 5.82
No answer 6 .1% 100% 6.61

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.7%
1528
70.0%
1939
70.7%
3467
Strongly agree 7.8%
166
5.9%
163
6.7%
329
Agree 16.1%
343
18.0%
498
17.2%
841
Disagree 3.3%
70
3.8%
106
3.6%
176
Strongly disagree 0.5%
11
0.5%
13
0.5%
24
Don't know 0.6%
12
1.7%
46
1.2%
58
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
5
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.1%
539
72.9%
431
69.9%
1221
72.8%
493
70.1%
679
70.8%
3363
Strongly agree 11.1%
85
5.6%
33
7.0%
122
5.6%
38
4.4%
43
6.8%
321
Agree 15.6%
120
16.8%
99
18.8%
328
16.4%
111
17.0%
165
17.3%
823
Disagree 2.1%
16
3.4%
20
3.0%
52
3.8%
26
6.0%
58
3.6%
172
Strongly disagree 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.7%
5
1.3%
13
0.5%
24
Don't know 0.9%
7
1.2%
7
1.0%
18
0.3%
2
1.1%
11
0.9%
45
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.3%
501
71.1%
929
70.6%
1017
72.5%
676
69.2%
308
70.6%
3431
Strongly agree 7.2%
53
6.7%
88
7.4%
106
6.7%
62
4.3%
19
6.8%
328
Agree 18.1%
133
17.5%
228
16.9%
243
16.3%
152
18.4%
82
17.3%
838
Disagree 3.4%
25
3.5%
46
3.8%
55
3.2%
30
3.8%
17
3.6%
173
Strongly disagree 0.5%
4
0.5%
6
0.6%
8
0.3%
3
0.7%
3
0.5%
24
Don't know 2.3%
17
0.6%
8
0.8%
12
0.8%
7
2.9%
13
1.2%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.9%
588
70.3%
811
71.2%
1332
69.5%
736
70.8%
3467
Strongly agree 7.6%
62
7.5%
87
4.9%
91
8.3%
88
6.7%
328
Agree 16.0%
131
16.0%
185
17.9%
335
17.9%
190
17.2%
841
Disagree 3.1%
25
4.4%
51
4.0%
74
2.5%
26
3.6%
176
Strongly disagree 0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.5%
10
0.7%
7
0.5%
24
Don't know 1.2%
10
1.0%
11
1.4%
27
0.9%
10
1.2%
58
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.6%
1741
69.5%
774
72.2%
65
72.7%
603
70.2%
259
70.7%
3442
Strongly agree 5.7%
140
6.6%
73
14.4%
13
8.4%
70
8.4%
31
6.7%
327
Agree 17.6%
435
19.7%
219
11.1%
10
13.7%
114
16.0%
59
17.2%
837
Disagree 4.4%
108
3.0%
33
0.0%
0
2.4%
20
4.1%
15
3.6%
176
Strongly disagree 0.6%
16
0.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
23
Don't know 1.0%
24
1.0%
11
1.1%
1
1.8%
15
1.4%
5
1.2%
56
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.5%
2662
72.8%
523
69.3%
282
70.7%
3467
Strongly agree 6.7%
253
5.3%
38
9.3%
38
6.7%
329
Agree 17.6%
665
15.3%
110
16.2%
66
17.2%
841
Disagree 3.5%
134
3.9%
28
3.4%
14
3.6%
176
Strongly disagree 0.6%
21
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
24
Don't know 0.9%
35
2.2%
16
1.7%
7
1.2%
58
No answer 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.4%
1034
70.8%
458
65.8%
341
68.6%
522
70.0%
145
72.1%
680
70.6%
3180
Strongly agree 8.1%
116
5.9%
38
7.5%
39
7.8%
59
8.7%
18
3.8%
36
6.8%
306
Agree 14.6%
209
17.8%
115
21.6%
112
19.1%
145
15.5%
32
18.1%
171
17.4%
784
Disagree 3.1%
44
3.4%
22
3.1%
16
3.7%
28
3.9%
8
3.7%
35
3.4%
153
Strongly disagree 0.6%
8
0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
6
0.5%
23
Don't know 1.0%
14
1.5%
10
1.4%
7
0.5%
4
1.4%
3
1.5%
14
1.2%
52
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share