General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ASTROLGY

Now, for a new subject. Do you ever read a horoscope or your personal astrology report?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3467 70.7% 70.7% -.57
Yes 763 15.6% 86.3% .74
No 666 13.6% 99.9% 2.04
Don't know 1 0% 99.9% 9.86
No answer 4 .1% 100% 11.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.7%
1528
70.0%
1939
70.7%
3467
Yes 11.5%
246
18.7%
517
15.6%
763
No 16.7%
356
11.2%
310
13.6%
666
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.1%
539
72.9%
431
69.9%
1221
72.8%
493
70.1%
679
70.8%
3363
Yes 17.0%
131
14.6%
86
17.6%
308
14.3%
97
12.5%
121
15.6%
743
No 12.7%
98
12.5%
74
12.4%
216
12.7%
86
17.4%
169
13.5%
643
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.3%
501
71.1%
929
70.6%
1017
72.5%
676
69.2%
308
70.6%
3431
Yes 18.8%
138
16.1%
210
14.8%
213
14.9%
139
13.3%
59
15.6%
759
No 12.8%
94
12.7%
166
14.6%
211
12.6%
117
16.6%
74
13.6%
662
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.9%
588
70.3%
811
71.2%
1332
69.5%
736
70.8%
3467
Yes 15.0%
123
16.9%
195
15.0%
280
15.6%
165
15.6%
763
No 12.8%
105
12.6%
145
13.8%
258
14.8%
157
13.6%
665
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.6%
1741
69.5%
774
72.2%
65
72.7%
603
70.2%
259
70.7%
3442
Yes 15.3%
378
16.4%
183
11.1%
10
15.8%
131
14.9%
55
15.6%
757
No 14.0%
346
13.8%
154
16.7%
15
11.3%
94
14.6%
54
13.6%
663
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.5%
2662
72.8%
523
69.3%
282
70.7%
3467
Yes 15.2%
575
15.9%
114
18.2%
74
15.6%
763
No 14.1%
534
11.3%
81
12.5%
51
13.6%
666
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.4%
1034
70.8%
458
65.8%
341
68.6%
522
70.0%
145
72.1%
680
70.6%
3180
Yes 15.5%
222
18.1%
117
20.7%
107
15.5%
118
16.4%
34
14.0%
132
16.2%
730
No 11.8%
169
11.0%
71
13.5%
70
15.8%
120
13.5%
28
13.9%
131
13.1%
589
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share