General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ASTROSCI

Would you say that astrology is very scientific, sort of scientific, or not at all scientific?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very scientific
  2) Sort of scientific
  3) Not at all scientific
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3467 70.7% 70.7% -.57
Very scientific 77 1.6% 72.3% .13
Sort of scientific 415 8.5% 80.8% .83
Not at all scientific 889 18.1% 98.9% 1.53
Don't know 47 1% 99.9% 5.04
No answer 6 .1% 100% 5.74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.7%
1528
70.0%
1939
70.7%
3467
Very scientific 1.5%
32
1.6%
45
1.6%
77
Sort of scientific 6.7%
142
9.9%
273
8.5%
415
Not at all scientific 19.4%
414
17.1%
475
18.1%
889
Don't know 0.7%
14
1.2%
33
1.0%
47
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
5
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.1%
539
72.9%
431
69.9%
1221
72.8%
493
70.1%
679
70.8%
3363
Very scientific 2.2%
17
0.8%
5
1.2%
21
2.1%
14
1.8%
17
1.6%
74
Sort of scientific 7.5%
58
6.8%
40
11.5%
200
6.9%
47
5.9%
57
8.5%
402
Not at all scientific 18.9%
145
19.0%
112
16.4%
287
17.6%
119
21.1%
204
18.2%
867
Don't know 1.2%
9
0.5%
3
0.9%
15
0.4%
3
1.2%
12
0.9%
42
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.3%
501
71.1%
929
70.6%
1017
72.5%
676
69.2%
308
70.6%
3431
Very scientific 2.5%
18
2.0%
26
1.5%
22
0.9%
8
0.4%
2
1.6%
76
Sort of scientific 13.4%
98
8.4%
110
7.8%
113
5.5%
51
9.0%
40
8.5%
412
Not at all scientific 15.6%
114
18.1%
237
18.9%
273
19.3%
180
18.2%
81
18.2%
885
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
3
1.1%
16
1.6%
15
2.5%
11
1.0%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.9%
588
70.3%
811
71.2%
1332
69.5%
736
70.8%
3467
Very scientific 1.5%
12
1.1%
13
1.8%
34
1.6%
17
1.6%
76
Sort of scientific 7.1%
58
8.8%
101
8.6%
161
9.0%
95
8.5%
415
Not at all scientific 18.7%
153
19.1%
220
17.1%
320
18.5%
196
18.1%
889
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.5%
6
1.2%
22
1.2%
13
1.0%
47
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.6%
1741
69.5%
774
72.2%
65
72.7%
603
70.2%
259
70.7%
3442
Very scientific 1.5%
37
2.0%
22
1.1%
1
1.6%
13
1.1%
4
1.6%
77
Sort of scientific 8.6%
213
9.4%
105
2.2%
2
6.7%
56
9.8%
36
8.5%
412
Not at all scientific 18.1%
447
18.0%
200
22.2%
20
18.1%
150
17.9%
66
18.1%
883
Don't know 1.1%
26
0.9%
10
2.2%
2
0.6%
5
1.1%
4
1.0%
47
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.5%
2662
72.8%
523
69.3%
282
70.7%
3467
Very scientific 1.0%
39
3.6%
26
2.9%
12
1.6%
77
Sort of scientific 7.6%
288
10.3%
74
13.0%
53
8.5%
415
Not at all scientific 19.9%
750
11.8%
85
13.3%
54
18.1%
889
Don't know 0.8%
31
1.4%
10
1.5%
6
1.0%
47
No answer 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.4%
1034
70.8%
458
65.8%
341
68.6%
522
70.0%
145
72.1%
680
70.6%
3180
Very scientific 1.3%
19
0.6%
4
1.9%
10
2.9%
22
1.0%
2
1.3%
12
1.5%
69
Sort of scientific 8.1%
116
8.0%
52
12.2%
63
9.9%
75
7.7%
16
7.8%
74
8.8%
396
Not at all scientific 17.5%
250
19.2%
124
19.3%
100
17.5%
133
20.8%
43
17.5%
165
18.1%
815
Don't know 0.4%
6
1.4%
9
0.8%
4
1.1%
8
0.5%
1
1.1%
10
0.8%
38
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share