General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIBNFTS

Now for another type of question. People have frequently noted that scientific research has produced benefits and harmful results. Would you say that, on balance, the benefits of scientific research have outweighed the harmful results, or have the harmful results of scientific research been greater than its benefits?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Benefits greater
  2) About equal (Vol.)
  3) Harmful results greater
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3467 70.7% 70.7% -.41
Benefits greater 993 20.3% 91% .33
About equal (Vol.) 204 4.2% 95.2% 1.07
Harmful results greater 121 2.5% 97.6% 1.8
Don't know 105 2.1% 99.8% 5.49
No answer 11 .2% 100% 6.23

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.7%
1528
70.0%
1939
70.7%
3467
Benefits greater 20.7%
441
19.9%
552
20.3%
993
About equal (Vol.) 4.0%
86
4.3%
118
4.2%
204
Harmful results greater 2.1%
45
2.7%
76
2.5%
121
Don't know 1.3%
27
2.8%
78
2.1%
105
No answer 0.2%
4
0.3%
7
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.1%
539
72.9%
431
69.9%
1221
72.8%
493
70.1%
679
70.8%
3363
Benefits greater 21.8%
168
19.5%
115
19.9%
347
21.1%
143
21.5%
208
20.6%
981
About equal (Vol.) 3.3%
25
3.6%
21
5.7%
99
2.8%
19
3.1%
30
4.1%
194
Harmful results greater 3.4%
26
1.9%
11
2.4%
42
1.6%
11
2.7%
26
2.4%
116
Don't know 1.2%
9
2.2%
13
1.8%
32
1.5%
10
2.6%
25
1.9%
89
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.3%
501
71.1%
929
70.6%
1017
72.5%
676
69.2%
308
70.6%
3431
Benefits greater 21.0%
154
19.9%
260
21.5%
310
20.1%
187
17.8%
79
20.4%
990
About equal (Vol.) 4.9%
36
4.7%
62
3.7%
54
3.5%
33
3.8%
17
4.2%
202
Harmful results greater 2.7%
20
2.5%
33
2.6%
37
1.9%
18
2.2%
10
2.4%
118
Don't know 2.6%
19
1.5%
20
1.6%
23
1.7%
16
6.1%
27
2.2%
105
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.9%
4
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.9%
588
70.3%
811
71.2%
1332
69.5%
736
70.8%
3467
Benefits greater 18.8%
154
20.8%
240
18.3%
343
24.2%
256
20.3%
993
About equal (Vol.) 4.6%
38
4.2%
48
5.1%
95
2.2%
23
4.2%
204
Harmful results greater 2.3%
19
2.6%
30
2.5%
47
2.3%
24
2.4%
120
Don't know 2.0%
16
1.9%
22
2.7%
50
1.6%
17
2.1%
105
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.6%
1741
69.5%
774
72.2%
65
72.7%
603
70.2%
259
70.7%
3442
Benefits greater 20.3%
501
20.7%
230
21.1%
19
19.3%
160
21.4%
79
20.3%
989
About equal (Vol.) 4.2%
103
4.2%
47
5.6%
5
3.6%
30
4.9%
18
4.2%
203
Harmful results greater 2.2%
55
3.1%
35
0.0%
0
2.5%
21
1.9%
7
2.4%
118
Don't know 2.6%
63
2.1%
23
1.1%
1
1.3%
11
1.6%
6
2.1%
104
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.5%
2662
72.8%
523
69.3%
282
70.7%
3467
Benefits greater 21.5%
813
14.1%
101
19.4%
79
20.3%
993
About equal (Vol.) 3.7%
140
6.5%
47
4.2%
17
4.2%
204
Harmful results greater 2.1%
80
3.2%
23
4.4%
18
2.5%
121
Don't know 1.9%
73
3.2%
23
2.2%
9
2.1%
105
No answer 0.2%
8
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.4%
1034
70.8%
458
65.8%
341
68.6%
522
70.0%
145
72.1%
680
70.6%
3180
Benefits greater 20.0%
286
20.7%
134
23.2%
120
22.2%
169
17.9%
37
19.5%
184
20.6%
930
About equal (Vol.) 3.5%
50
3.6%
23
5.8%
30
4.6%
35
7.2%
15
3.2%
30
4.1%
183
Harmful results greater 2.2%
31
2.8%
18
3.1%
16
2.8%
21
2.9%
6
1.8%
17
2.4%
109
Don't know 1.5%
22
2.0%
13
1.9%
10
1.4%
11
1.9%
4
3.3%
31
2.0%
91
No answer 0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share