General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BALPOS

People have frequently noted that scientific research has produced benefits and harmful results. Would you say that the balance has been strongly in favor of the benefits, or only slightly?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly in favor
  2) Slightly in favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3897 79.5% 79.5% -.37
Strongly in favor 658 13.4% 92.9% .79
Slightly in favor 314 6.4% 99.3% 1.94
Don't know 20 .4% 99.8% 8.87
No answer 12 .2% 100% 10.03

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.1%
1686
79.8%
2211
79.5%
3897
Strongly in favor 14.4%
307
12.7%
351
13.4%
658
Slightly in favor 6.1%
129
6.7%
185
6.4%
314
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.5%
15
0.4%
20
No answer 0.2%
4
0.3%
8
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.9%
599
80.5%
476
79.8%
1394
78.7%
533
78.4%
760
79.2%
3762
Strongly in favor 15.7%
121
13.2%
78
12.1%
212
14.0%
95
15.1%
146
13.7%
652
Slightly in favor 5.1%
39
6.1%
36
7.3%
127
7.1%
48
6.0%
58
6.5%
308
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.2%
1
0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.4%
20
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.6%
576
79.9%
1044
78.5%
1131
79.7%
743
81.3%
362
79.4%
3856
Strongly in favor 12.8%
94
12.9%
168
14.9%
215
14.5%
135
9.9%
44
13.5%
656
Slightly in favor 7.8%
57
6.7%
87
6.5%
93
5.3%
49
6.1%
27
6.4%
313
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
1.8%
8
0.4%
20
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.9%
4
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.8%
661
79.0%
911
81.5%
1524
75.5%
800
79.5%
3896
Strongly in favor 12.3%
101
12.5%
144
12.6%
235
16.8%
178
13.4%
658
Slightly in favor 5.4%
44
8.2%
95
5.6%
105
6.6%
70
6.4%
314
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.8%
8
0.4%
20
No answer 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.6%
1962
79.0%
879
78.9%
71
80.1%
665
78.6%
290
79.5%
3867
Strongly in favor 13.1%
322
13.7%
152
15.6%
14
13.5%
112
14.9%
55
13.5%
655
Slightly in favor 7.0%
172
6.7%
75
5.6%
5
5.1%
42
5.1%
19
6.4%
313
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
1.4%
5
0.4%
20
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.3%
2955
85.8%
616
80.1%
326
79.5%
3897
Strongly in favor 14.6%
552
7.1%
51
13.5%
55
13.4%
658
Slightly in favor 6.5%
245
6.5%
47
5.4%
22
6.4%
314
Don't know 0.4%
16
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
20
No answer 0.2%
8
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.6%
1137
79.1%
512
76.6%
397
77.4%
589
82.1%
170
80.4%
758
79.1%
3563
Strongly in favor 13.0%
186
14.2%
92
15.8%
82
15.6%
119
13.0%
27
11.6%
109
13.7%
615
Slightly in favor 6.5%
93
6.3%
41
6.6%
34
5.9%
45
4.8%
10
7.6%
72
6.5%
295
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.4%
19
No answer 0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share