General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BALNEG

People have frequently noted that scientific research has produced benefits and harmful results. Would you say that the balance has been strongly in favor of the harmful results, or only slightly?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly in favor
  2) Slightly in favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4769 97.3% 97.3% -.12
Strongly in favor 33 .7% 98% 1.81
Slightly in favor 87 1.8% 99.8% 3.74
Don't know 1 0% 99.8% 15.32
No answer 11 .2% 100% 17.25

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.7%
2082
97.0%
2687
97.3%
4769
Strongly in favor 0.5%
11
0.8%
22
0.7%
33
Slightly in favor 1.6%
34
1.9%
53
1.8%
87
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
4
0.3%
7
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.4%
741
98.1%
580
97.3%
1699
98.2%
665
97.2%
942
97.4%
4627
Strongly in favor 0.8%
6
0.2%
1
0.6%
10
0.3%
2
1.3%
13
0.7%
32
Slightly in favor 2.6%
20
1.7%
10
1.8%
32
1.3%
9
1.3%
13
1.8%
84
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.9%
710
97.3%
1271
97.4%
1404
97.9%
912
96.9%
431
97.3%
4728
Strongly in favor 0.5%
4
0.5%
7
0.8%
11
0.9%
8
0.4%
2
0.7%
32
Slightly in favor 2.0%
15
2.0%
26
1.8%
26
1.1%
10
1.8%
8
1.8%
85
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.9%
4
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.3%
796
97.2%
1121
97.3%
1820
97.5%
1032
97.3%
4769
Strongly in favor 1.0%
8
0.9%
10
0.4%
7
0.8%
8
0.7%
33
Slightly in favor 1.3%
11
1.7%
20
2.1%
39
1.5%
16
1.8%
86
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.7%
2408
96.5%
1074
100.0%
90
96.9%
804
98.1%
362
97.3%
4738
Strongly in favor 0.6%
15
0.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.5%
2
0.7%
32
Slightly in favor 1.6%
39
2.3%
26
0.0%
0
1.8%
15
1.4%
5
1.7%
85
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.7%
3688
96.7%
694
95.1%
387
97.3%
4769
Strongly in favor 0.6%
24
0.4%
3
1.5%
6
0.7%
33
Slightly in favor 1.5%
56
2.6%
19
2.9%
12
1.8%
87
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
8
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.5%
1392
97.1%
628
96.7%
501
96.8%
737
97.1%
201
98.1%
925
97.3%
4384
Strongly in favor 0.8%
11
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.8%
8
0.6%
27
Slightly in favor 1.4%
20
2.6%
17
2.5%
13
2.4%
18
1.9%
4
1.0%
9
1.8%
81
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share