General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCISTUDY

When you read or hear the term scientific study, do you have a clear understanding of what it means, a general sense of what it means, or little understanding of what it means?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Clear understanding
  2) General sense
  3) Little understanding
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3447 70.3% 70.3% -.55
Clear understanding 402 8.2% 78.5% .36
General sense 726 14.8% 93.3% 1.26
Little understanding 301 6.1% 99.5% 2.17
Don't know 15 .3% 99.8% 6.69
No answer 10 .2% 100% 7.59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.0%
1534
69.1%
1913
70.3%
3447
Clear understanding 8.6%
183
7.9%
219
8.2%
402
General sense 13.8%
295
15.6%
431
14.8%
726
Little understanding 5.3%
112
6.8%
189
6.1%
301
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.4%
11
0.3%
15
No answer 0.1%
3
0.3%
7
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.9%
545
70.7%
418
70.0%
1223
72.5%
491
68.8%
667
70.4%
3344
Clear understanding 10.0%
77
9.1%
54
6.9%
121
8.0%
54
9.4%
91
8.4%
397
General sense 13.3%
102
13.9%
82
16.0%
279
13.0%
88
16.2%
157
14.9%
708
Little understanding 5.5%
42
5.9%
35
6.8%
119
6.1%
41
4.9%
47
6.0%
284
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
5
0.2%
10
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.1%
492
69.4%
906
71.3%
1028
71.7%
668
71.2%
317
70.2%
3411
Clear understanding 10.1%
74
9.3%
122
8.5%
123
7.3%
68
3.1%
14
8.3%
401
General sense 17.6%
129
14.6%
191
14.3%
206
14.2%
132
14.4%
64
14.9%
722
Little understanding 4.8%
35
6.3%
82
5.3%
76
6.7%
62
9.7%
43
6.1%
298
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
1.1%
5
0.3%
15
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.4%
576
69.1%
797
71.4%
1335
69.7%
738
70.3%
3446
Clear understanding 7.9%
65
8.2%
94
7.2%
134
10.3%
109
8.2%
402
General sense 14.5%
119
16.7%
192
13.9%
259
14.7%
156
14.8%
726
Little understanding 6.4%
52
5.6%
65
7.1%
133
4.8%
51
6.1%
301
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
0.5%
5
0.3%
15
No answer 0.6%
5
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.3%
1757
70.4%
783
63.3%
57
68.6%
569
69.4%
256
70.3%
3422
Clear understanding 7.4%
183
6.5%
72
16.7%
15
10.2%
85
12.2%
45
8.2%
400
General sense 14.7%
362
15.0%
167
15.6%
14
15.4%
128
13.6%
50
14.8%
721
Little understanding 6.2%
152
7.7%
86
3.3%
3
5.1%
42
4.6%
17
6.2%
300
Don't know 0.4%
9
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
14
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
4
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.9%
2676
70.1%
503
65.8%
268
70.3%
3447
Clear understanding 8.4%
319
5.7%
41
10.3%
42
8.2%
402
General sense 15.1%
571
13.6%
98
14.0%
57
14.8%
726
Little understanding 5.1%
193
10.0%
72
8.8%
36
6.1%
301
Don't know 0.2%
7
0.6%
4
1.0%
4
0.3%
15
No answer 0.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.8%
1011
70.6%
457
68.9%
357
69.6%
530
72.5%
150
71.2%
671
70.5%
3176
Clear understanding 9.0%
129
9.0%
58
8.9%
46
8.4%
64
7.7%
16
6.9%
65
8.4%
378
General sense 14.5%
207
15.0%
97
16.0%
83
13.7%
104
15.5%
32
15.1%
142
14.8%
665
Little understanding 5.0%
72
4.9%
32
6.0%
31
7.9%
60
3.9%
8
6.6%
62
5.9%
265
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
12
No answer 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share