General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EXPDESGN

Now, please think about this situation. Two scientists want to know if a certain drug is effective against high blood pressure. The first scientist wants to give the drug to one thousand people with high blood pressure and see how many of them experience lower blood pressure levels. The second scientist wants to give the drug to five hundred people with high blood pressure, and not give the drug to another five hundred people with high blood pressure, and see how many in both groups experience lower blood pressure levels. Which is the better way to test this drug?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) All 1000 get the drug
  2) 500 get the drug; 500 don't
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3447 70.3% 70.3% -.5
All 1000 get the drug 229 4.7% 75% .27
500 get the drug; 500 don't 1145 23.4% 98.4% 1.05
Don't know 66 1.3% 99.7% 5.71
No answer 14 .3% 100% 6.49

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.0%
1534
69.1%
1913
70.3%
3447
All 1000 get the drug 4.8%
103
4.5%
126
4.7%
229
500 get the drug; 500 don't 21.8%
465
24.5%
680
23.4%
1145
Don't know 1.2%
26
1.4%
40
1.3%
66
No answer 0.1%
3
0.4%
11
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.9%
545
70.7%
418
70.0%
1223
72.5%
491
68.8%
667
70.4%
3344
All 1000 get the drug 3.0%
23
5.4%
32
4.8%
83
4.1%
28
5.5%
53
4.6%
219
500 get the drug; 500 don't 24.7%
190
22.5%
133
23.1%
404
22.5%
152
24.8%
240
23.5%
1119
Don't know 1.0%
8
1.0%
6
1.8%
31
0.7%
5
0.8%
8
1.2%
58
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.1%
492
69.4%
906
71.3%
1028
71.7%
668
71.2%
317
70.2%
3411
All 1000 get the drug 3.4%
25
4.4%
57
4.9%
70
5.7%
53
5.2%
23
4.7%
228
500 get the drug; 500 don't 28.1%
206
24.7%
322
22.3%
321
21.0%
196
20.9%
93
23.4%
1138
Don't know 1.2%
9
1.3%
17
1.2%
18
1.4%
13
2.0%
9
1.4%
66
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.4%
576
69.1%
797
71.4%
1335
69.7%
738
70.3%
3446
All 1000 get the drug 4.6%
38
4.2%
49
4.8%
89
5.0%
53
4.7%
229
500 get the drug; 500 don't 22.0%
180
24.9%
287
22.6%
423
24.1%
255
23.4%
1145
Don't know 2.3%
19
1.5%
17
1.0%
18
1.1%
12
1.3%
66
No answer 0.6%
5
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.3%
1757
70.4%
783
63.3%
57
68.6%
569
69.4%
256
70.3%
3422
All 1000 get the drug 4.6%
114
6.2%
69
4.4%
4
2.7%
22
5.1%
19
4.7%
228
500 get the drug; 500 don't 22.7%
560
21.5%
239
31.1%
28
26.7%
222
24.1%
89
23.4%
1138
Don't know 1.2%
30
1.6%
18
0.0%
0
1.7%
14
1.1%
4
1.4%
66
No answer 0.2%
4
0.4%
4
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.9%
2676
70.1%
503
65.8%
268
70.3%
3447
All 1000 get the drug 4.3%
161
5.7%
41
6.6%
27
4.7%
229
500 get the drug; 500 don't 23.6%
891
21.3%
153
24.8%
101
23.4%
1145
Don't know 1.0%
38
2.5%
18
2.5%
10
1.3%
66
No answer 0.3%
10
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.8%
1011
70.6%
457
68.9%
357
69.6%
530
72.5%
150
71.2%
671
70.5%
3176
All 1000 get the drug 4.3%
62
3.2%
21
3.3%
17
6.4%
49
4.8%
10
5.1%
48
4.6%
207
500 get the drug; 500 don't 23.0%
328
24.9%
161
26.4%
137
22.1%
168
22.2%
46
21.8%
206
23.2%
1046
Don't know 1.6%
23
0.9%
6
1.4%
7
1.2%
9
0.5%
1
1.7%
16
1.4%
62
No answer 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share