General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ODDS2

Now, think about this situation. A doctor tells a couple that their genetic makeup means that they've got a one-in-four chance of having a child with an inherited illness. Does this mean that each of the couple's children will have the same risk of suffering from the illness?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3447 70.3% 70.3% -.4
Yes 1088 22.2% 92.5% .41
No 267 5.4% 98% 1.22
Don't know 88 1.8% 99.8% 6.08
No answer 11 .2% 100% 6.89

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.0%
1534
69.1%
1913
70.3%
3447
Yes 21.4%
455
22.9%
633
22.2%
1088
No 5.3%
113
5.6%
154
5.4%
267
Don't know 1.2%
26
2.2%
62
1.8%
88
No answer 0.1%
3
0.3%
8
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.9%
545
70.7%
418
70.0%
1223
72.5%
491
68.8%
667
70.4%
3344
Yes 22.9%
176
22.5%
133
22.6%
394
19.8%
134
23.7%
230
22.5%
1067
No 3.9%
30
5.6%
33
5.6%
98
6.1%
41
5.4%
52
5.3%
254
Don't know 2.0%
15
1.0%
6
1.6%
28
1.5%
10
2.0%
19
1.6%
78
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.1%
492
69.4%
906
71.3%
1028
71.7%
668
71.2%
317
70.2%
3411
Yes 25.8%
189
23.5%
307
21.4%
308
21.9%
204
16.9%
75
22.3%
1083
No 5.6%
41
5.3%
69
5.8%
83
4.2%
39
7.2%
32
5.4%
264
Don't know 1.4%
10
1.7%
22
1.2%
18
2.1%
20
4.0%
18
1.8%
88
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.4%
576
69.1%
797
71.4%
1335
69.7%
738
70.3%
3446
Yes 20.7%
169
25.6%
295
20.3%
379
23.1%
245
22.2%
1088
No 6.1%
50
4.0%
46
5.8%
108
5.9%
63
5.4%
267
Don't know 2.2%
18
1.1%
13
2.4%
45
1.1%
12
1.8%
88
No answer 0.6%
5
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.3%
1757
70.4%
783
63.3%
57
68.6%
569
69.4%
256
70.3%
3422
Yes 21.3%
525
20.9%
233
31.1%
28
25.7%
213
22.8%
84
22.3%
1083
No 5.4%
132
6.4%
71
4.4%
4
4.2%
35
6.0%
22
5.4%
264
Don't know 1.9%
48
2.0%
22
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
1.9%
7
1.8%
88
No answer 0.1%
3
0.4%
4
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.9%
2676
70.1%
503
65.8%
268
70.3%
3447
Yes 23.3%
879
16.6%
119
22.1%
90
22.2%
1088
No 4.1%
156
9.9%
71
9.8%
40
5.4%
267
Don't know 1.5%
56
3.2%
23
2.2%
9
1.8%
88
No answer 0.2%
9
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.8%
1011
70.6%
457
68.9%
357
69.6%
530
72.5%
150
71.2%
671
70.5%
3176
Yes 22.4%
320
22.9%
148
25.1%
130
21.3%
162
18.8%
39
21.1%
199
22.2%
998
No 4.7%
67
4.8%
31
4.6%
24
6.7%
51
7.7%
16
5.2%
49
5.3%
238
Don't know 1.9%
27
1.4%
9
1.4%
7
1.8%
14
1.0%
2
2.4%
23
1.8%
82
No answer 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share