General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HOTCORE

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. For each statement that I read, please tell me if it is true or false. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false, or don't know. First, the center of the earth is very hot. Is that true or false?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2969 60.6% 60.6% -.44
True 1583 32.3% 92.9% .13
False 101 2.1% 94.9% .7
Don't know 241 4.9% 99.9% 4.12
No answer 7 .1% 100% 4.69

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.6%
1333
59.1%
1636
60.6%
2969
True 32.6%
694
32.1%
889
32.3%
1583
False 1.6%
35
2.4%
66
2.1%
101
Don't know 3.1%
66
6.3%
175
4.9%
241
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.3%
464
62.8%
371
59.7%
1042
63.7%
431
59.0%
572
60.6%
2880
True 32.8%
252
30.6%
181
32.6%
569
31.5%
213
35.2%
341
32.7%
1556
False 2.2%
17
2.2%
13
2.1%
36
2.1%
14
1.5%
15
2.0%
95
Don't know 4.6%
35
4.2%
25
5.6%
97
2.7%
18
4.1%
40
4.5%
215
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.1%
426
59.6%
778
60.7%
875
63.2%
589
59.8%
266
60.4%
2934
True 37.2%
273
34.3%
448
32.8%
472
29.4%
274
24.3%
108
32.4%
1575
False 1.1%
8
2.1%
27
2.4%
34
1.6%
15
3.8%
17
2.1%
101
Don't know 3.5%
26
3.9%
51
4.0%
58
5.7%
53
11.7%
52
4.9%
240
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.1%
508
59.9%
691
61.2%
1145
59.0%
625
60.6%
2969
True 30.4%
249
33.7%
388
31.0%
580
34.6%
366
32.3%
1583
False 2.6%
21
1.6%
19
2.5%
46
1.3%
14
2.0%
100
Don't know 4.8%
39
4.7%
54
5.1%
96
4.9%
52
4.9%
241
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.0%
1503
60.5%
673
58.9%
53
60.0%
498
59.3%
219
60.5%
2946
True 31.2%
770
32.5%
362
35.6%
32
34.1%
283
34.4%
127
32.3%
1574
False 2.4%
59
2.0%
22
2.2%
2
1.4%
12
1.6%
6
2.1%
101
Don't know 5.3%
131
4.9%
55
3.3%
3
4.0%
33
4.6%
17
4.9%
239
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
2290
62.5%
449
56.5%
230
60.6%
2969
True 33.2%
1254
26.9%
193
33.4%
136
32.3%
1583
False 1.7%
66
2.9%
21
3.4%
14
2.1%
101
Don't know 4.2%
159
7.7%
55
6.6%
27
4.9%
241
No answer 0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.5%
878
60.9%
394
57.5%
298
58.7%
447
64.7%
134
61.3%
578
60.6%
2729
True 31.8%
454
34.6%
224
35.9%
186
33.0%
251
27.1%
56
30.2%
285
32.3%
1456
False 1.6%
23
1.7%
11
1.7%
9
3.0%
23
1.4%
3
2.5%
24
2.1%
93
Don't know 4.8%
69
2.8%
18
4.8%
25
5.1%
39
6.8%
14
5.8%
55
4.9%
220
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share