General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RADIOACT

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. For each statement that I read, please tell me if it is true or false. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false, or don't know. All radioactivity is man-made.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2969 60.6% 60.6% -.55
True 373 7.6% 68.2% -.03
False 1285 26.2% 94.4% .5
Don't know 269 5.5% 99.9% 3.65
No answer 5 .1% 100% 4.18

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.6%
1333
59.1%
1636
60.6%
2969
True 7.0%
150
8.1%
223
7.6%
373
False 27.5%
586
25.2%
699
26.2%
1285
Don't know 2.8%
59
7.6%
210
5.5%
269
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.3%
464
62.8%
371
59.7%
1042
63.7%
431
59.0%
572
60.6%
2880
True 7.9%
61
7.1%
42
8.2%
144
6.1%
41
6.5%
63
7.4%
351
False 26.1%
201
25.4%
150
26.0%
454
25.0%
169
29.9%
290
26.6%
1264
Don't know 5.5%
42
4.6%
27
6.0%
104
5.2%
35
4.5%
44
5.3%
252
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.1%
426
59.6%
778
60.7%
875
63.2%
589
59.8%
266
60.4%
2934
True 10.2%
75
8.5%
111
6.9%
100
5.5%
51
7.0%
31
7.6%
368
False 25.4%
186
26.9%
351
27.7%
399
25.6%
239
23.8%
106
26.4%
1281
Don't know 6.3%
46
5.0%
65
4.6%
66
5.6%
52
9.0%
40
5.5%
269
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.1%
508
59.9%
691
61.2%
1145
59.0%
625
60.6%
2969
True 7.7%
63
6.0%
69
8.6%
161
7.5%
79
7.6%
372
False 24.8%
203
27.8%
321
24.7%
462
28.2%
299
26.2%
1285
Don't know 5.3%
43
6.2%
71
5.4%
101
5.1%
54
5.5%
269
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.0%
1503
60.5%
673
58.9%
53
60.0%
498
59.3%
219
60.5%
2946
True 7.0%
173
9.3%
104
7.8%
7
7.0%
58
7.6%
28
7.6%
370
False 26.1%
644
24.4%
272
28.9%
26
28.1%
233
27.9%
103
26.3%
1278
Don't know 5.8%
144
5.7%
63
4.4%
4
4.6%
38
5.1%
19
5.5%
268
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
2290
62.5%
449
56.5%
230
60.6%
2969
True 5.5%
208
14.2%
102
15.5%
63
7.6%
373
False 28.1%
1062
17.4%
125
24.1%
98
26.2%
1285
Don't know 5.6%
211
5.8%
42
3.9%
16
5.5%
269
No answer 0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.5%
878
60.9%
394
57.5%
298
58.7%
447
64.7%
134
61.3%
578
60.6%
2729
True 6.9%
98
7.1%
46
9.8%
51
10.2%
78
4.8%
10
6.3%
59
7.6%
342
False 26.5%
378
25.8%
167
28.2%
146
25.6%
195
23.2%
48
26.8%
253
26.4%
1187
Don't know 5.0%
71
6.2%
40
4.4%
23
5.1%
39
7.2%
15
5.6%
53
5.4%
241
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share