General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LASERS

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. For each statement that I read, please tell me if it is true or false. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false, or don't know. Lasers work by focusing sound waves.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2969 60.6% 60.6% -.57
True 394 8% 68.6% -.19
False 889 18.1% 86.8% .19
Don't know 644 13.1% 99.9% 2.45
No answer 5 .1% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.6%
1333
59.1%
1636
60.6%
2969
True 5.5%
117
10.0%
277
8.0%
394
False 23.6%
503
13.9%
386
18.1%
889
Don't know 8.2%
175
16.9%
469
13.1%
644
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.3%
464
62.8%
371
59.7%
1042
63.7%
431
59.0%
572
60.6%
2880
True 7.9%
61
7.4%
44
9.0%
157
7.1%
48
7.6%
74
8.1%
384
False 20.8%
160
17.3%
102
16.4%
286
17.4%
118
21.3%
206
18.4%
872
Don't know 10.8%
83
12.4%
73
14.8%
259
11.7%
79
12.1%
117
12.9%
611
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.1%
426
59.6%
778
60.7%
875
63.2%
589
59.8%
266
60.4%
2934
True 6.8%
50
7.2%
94
8.7%
125
8.5%
79
10.1%
45
8.1%
393
False 18.0%
132
21.0%
274
20.1%
289
15.8%
147
9.4%
42
18.2%
884
Don't know 17.1%
125
12.2%
159
10.5%
151
12.4%
116
20.2%
90
13.2%
641
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.1%
508
59.9%
691
61.2%
1145
59.0%
625
60.6%
2969
True 7.7%
63
6.6%
76
9.2%
172
7.7%
82
8.0%
393
False 18.1%
148
19.6%
226
16.4%
307
19.6%
208
18.1%
889
Don't know 12.0%
98
13.8%
159
13.1%
245
13.4%
142
13.1%
644
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.0%
1503
60.5%
673
58.9%
53
60.0%
498
59.3%
219
60.5%
2946
True 8.8%
218
10.0%
111
6.7%
6
4.5%
37
5.7%
21
8.1%
393
False 16.8%
415
16.0%
178
18.9%
17
23.4%
194
21.7%
80
18.2%
884
Don't know 13.3%
328
13.5%
150
15.6%
14
11.8%
98
13.3%
49
13.1%
639
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
2290
62.5%
449
56.5%
230
60.6%
2969
True 7.0%
265
11.3%
81
11.8%
48
8.0%
394
False 19.1%
721
13.2%
95
17.9%
73
18.1%
889
Don't know 13.1%
495
13.0%
93
13.8%
56
13.1%
644
No answer 0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.5%
878
60.9%
394
57.5%
298
58.7%
447
64.7%
134
61.3%
578
60.6%
2729
True 6.0%
86
5.7%
37
9.5%
49
10.4%
79
7.2%
15
9.0%
85
7.8%
351
False 19.2%
274
19.3%
125
22.2%
115
18.4%
140
14.0%
29
15.9%
150
18.5%
833
Don't know 13.1%
187
14.1%
91
10.8%
56
12.2%
93
14.0%
29
13.8%
130
13.0%
586
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share