General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ELECTRON

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. For each statement that I read, please tell me if it is true or false. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false, or don't know. Electrons are smaller than atoms.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2969 60.6% 60.6% -.51
True 975 19.9% 80.5% -.11
False 402 8.2% 88.7% .29
Don't know 547 11.2% 99.8% 2.7
No answer 8 .2% 100% 3.11

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.6%
1333
59.1%
1636
60.6%
2969
True 21.4%
457
18.7%
518
19.9%
975
False 8.2%
175
8.2%
227
8.2%
402
Don't know 7.6%
163
13.9%
384
11.2%
547
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
5
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.3%
464
62.8%
371
59.7%
1042
63.7%
431
59.0%
572
60.6%
2880
True 23.5%
181
19.8%
117
18.6%
325
19.8%
134
20.4%
198
20.1%
955
False 6.9%
53
6.8%
40
8.8%
153
7.4%
50
10.3%
100
8.3%
396
Don't know 9.1%
70
10.5%
62
12.7%
222
8.9%
60
10.2%
99
10.8%
513
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.1%
426
59.6%
778
60.7%
875
63.2%
589
59.8%
266
60.4%
2934
True 25.9%
190
20.8%
272
20.0%
288
17.6%
164
12.1%
54
19.9%
968
False 9.4%
69
9.0%
117
8.5%
122
6.5%
61
7.0%
31
8.2%
400
Don't know 6.5%
48
10.6%
138
10.6%
153
12.4%
116
20.7%
92
11.3%
547
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.1%
508
59.9%
691
61.2%
1145
59.0%
625
60.6%
2969
True 19.4%
159
20.6%
237
19.0%
355
21.2%
224
19.9%
975
False 8.3%
68
8.4%
97
8.0%
149
8.2%
87
8.2%
401
Don't know 9.9%
81
10.9%
126
11.8%
220
11.3%
120
11.2%
547
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.0%
1503
60.5%
673
58.9%
53
60.0%
498
59.3%
219
60.5%
2946
True 19.5%
480
17.3%
193
28.9%
26
23.4%
194
20.9%
77
19.9%
970
False 7.6%
187
9.1%
101
5.6%
5
8.1%
67
10.6%
39
8.2%
399
Don't know 11.9%
294
12.8%
143
6.7%
6
8.2%
68
8.9%
33
11.2%
544
No answer 0.0%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
2290
62.5%
449
56.5%
230
60.6%
2969
True 20.5%
775
16.0%
115
20.9%
85
19.9%
975
False 7.6%
287
10.6%
76
9.6%
39
8.2%
402
Don't know 11.0%
416
10.9%
78
13.0%
53
11.2%
547
No answer 0.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.5%
878
60.9%
394
57.5%
298
58.7%
447
64.7%
134
61.3%
578
60.6%
2729
True 20.0%
285
20.1%
130
21.2%
110
21.4%
163
18.4%
38
19.0%
179
20.1%
905
False 8.1%
115
7.4%
48
10.2%
53
9.1%
69
9.2%
19
6.8%
64
8.2%
368
Don't know 10.3%
147
11.4%
74
11.0%
57
10.5%
80
7.7%
16
12.7%
120
11.0%
494
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share