General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VIRUSES

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. For each statement that I read, please tell me if it is true or false. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false, or don't know. Antibiotics kill viruses as well as bacteria.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2969 60.6% 60.6% -.54
True 828 16.9% 77.5% .15
False 974 19.9% 97.3% .85
Don't know 125 2.6% 99.9% 5.02
No answer 5 .1% 100% 5.71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.6%
1333
59.1%
1636
60.6%
2969
True 16.7%
356
17.0%
472
16.9%
828
False 18.1%
386
21.2%
588
19.9%
974
Don't know 2.5%
53
2.6%
72
2.6%
125
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.3%
464
62.8%
371
59.7%
1042
63.7%
431
59.0%
572
60.6%
2880
True 16.5%
127
15.1%
89
20.2%
352
13.4%
91
13.7%
133
16.7%
792
False 21.3%
164
19.3%
114
17.3%
302
21.1%
143
24.6%
238
20.2%
961
Don't know 1.7%
13
2.7%
16
2.7%
48
1.6%
11
2.7%
26
2.4%
114
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.1%
426
59.6%
778
60.7%
875
63.2%
589
59.8%
266
60.4%
2934
True 19.0%
139
18.3%
239
16.0%
231
15.0%
140
16.4%
73
16.9%
822
False 21.4%
157
19.6%
256
21.1%
304
19.0%
177
17.3%
77
20.0%
971
Don't know 1.5%
11
2.5%
32
2.1%
30
2.7%
25
6.1%
27
2.6%
125
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.1%
508
59.9%
691
61.2%
1145
59.0%
625
60.6%
2969
True 16.3%
133
15.9%
183
18.5%
346
15.6%
165
16.9%
827
False 18.8%
154
21.9%
252
17.8%
333
22.2%
235
19.9%
974
Don't know 2.7%
22
2.3%
26
2.4%
45
3.0%
32
2.6%
125
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.0%
1503
60.5%
673
58.9%
53
60.0%
498
59.3%
219
60.5%
2946
True 16.5%
406
19.2%
214
13.3%
12
15.5%
129
17.3%
64
17.0%
825
False 19.9%
490
17.8%
198
25.6%
23
22.4%
186
19.2%
71
19.9%
968
Don't know 2.6%
65
2.4%
27
2.2%
2
1.7%
14
4.1%
15
2.5%
123
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
2290
62.5%
449
56.5%
230
60.6%
2969
True 14.2%
538
27.0%
194
23.6%
96
16.9%
828
False 22.6%
852
7.8%
56
16.2%
66
19.9%
974
Don't know 2.4%
91
2.6%
19
3.7%
15
2.6%
125
No answer 0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.5%
878
60.9%
394
57.5%
298
58.7%
447
64.7%
134
61.3%
578
60.6%
2729
True 16.3%
233
15.5%
100
19.1%
99
18.8%
143
17.4%
36
15.0%
141
16.7%
752
False 20.1%
287
19.3%
125
21.2%
110
19.3%
147
15.5%
32
21.2%
200
20.0%
901
Don't know 1.9%
27
4.3%
28
2.1%
11
2.9%
22
2.4%
5
2.5%
24
2.6%
117
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share