General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BIGBANG

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. For each statement that I read, please tell me if it is true or false. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false, or don't know. The universe began with a huge explosion.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2969 60.6% 60.6% -.53
True 704 14.4% 74.9% -.14
False 658 13.4% 88.4% .26
Don't know 562 11.5% 99.8% 2.64
No answer 8 .2% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.6%
1333
59.1%
1636
60.6%
2969
True 17.3%
369
12.1%
335
14.4%
704
False 10.0%
214
16.0%
444
13.4%
658
Don't know 9.9%
210
12.7%
352
11.5%
562
No answer 0.2%
5
0.1%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.3%
464
62.8%
371
59.7%
1042
63.7%
431
59.0%
572
60.6%
2880
True 18.5%
142
17.1%
101
13.6%
237
13.4%
91
12.2%
118
14.5%
689
False 8.2%
63
9.5%
56
14.4%
251
12.7%
86
18.7%
181
13.4%
637
Don't know 12.7%
98
10.5%
62
12.2%
213
10.0%
68
10.0%
97
11.3%
538
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.1%
426
59.6%
778
60.7%
875
63.2%
589
59.8%
266
60.4%
2934
True 14.3%
105
15.5%
203
14.4%
208
14.5%
135
10.8%
48
14.4%
699
False 15.7%
115
12.9%
168
14.3%
206
11.4%
106
13.7%
61
13.5%
656
Don't know 11.9%
87
11.9%
155
10.5%
151
10.6%
99
15.3%
68
11.5%
560
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.1%
508
59.9%
691
61.2%
1145
59.0%
625
60.6%
2969
True 16.9%
138
14.0%
161
11.8%
221
17.4%
184
14.4%
704
False 10.4%
85
13.3%
153
16.6%
311
10.3%
109
13.4%
658
Don't know 10.3%
84
12.7%
146
10.3%
192
13.1%
139
11.4%
561
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.0%
1503
60.5%
673
58.9%
53
60.0%
498
59.3%
219
60.5%
2946
True 11.0%
272
15.8%
176
27.8%
25
20.7%
172
14.6%
54
14.4%
699
False 18.0%
444
10.8%
120
5.6%
5
4.7%
39
13.3%
49
13.5%
657
Don't know 9.9%
245
12.8%
142
6.7%
6
14.1%
117
12.7%
47
11.4%
557
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
2290
62.5%
449
56.5%
230
60.6%
2969
True 14.8%
559
9.9%
71
18.2%
74
14.4%
704
False 13.1%
496
16.2%
116
11.3%
46
13.4%
658
Don't know 11.2%
423
11.4%
82
14.0%
57
11.5%
562
No answer 0.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.5%
878
60.9%
394
57.5%
298
58.7%
447
64.7%
134
61.3%
578
60.6%
2729
True 17.9%
256
16.7%
108
16.0%
83
15.5%
118
10.1%
21
9.8%
92
15.1%
678
False 7.0%
100
9.7%
63
14.1%
73
14.6%
111
12.6%
26
18.8%
177
12.2%
550
Don't know 13.2%
189
12.7%
82
12.4%
64
10.9%
83
12.6%
26
10.1%
95
12.0%
539
No answer 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share