General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONDRIFT

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. For each statement that I read, please tell me if it is true or false. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false, or don't know. The continents on which we live have been moving their locations for millions of years and will continue to move in the future.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2969 60.6% 60.6% -.45
True 1520 31% 91.6% .13
False 174 3.6% 95.1% .71
Don't know 232 4.7% 99.9% 4.18
No answer 6 .1% 100% 4.76

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.6%
1333
59.1%
1636
60.6%
2969
True 31.4%
669
30.7%
851
31.0%
1520
False 2.6%
55
4.3%
119
3.6%
174
Don't know 3.3%
71
5.8%
161
4.7%
232
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.3%
464
62.8%
371
59.7%
1042
63.7%
431
59.0%
572
60.6%
2880
True 32.8%
252
31.1%
184
31.4%
548
29.8%
202
31.5%
305
31.4%
1491
False 3.0%
23
2.7%
16
3.3%
57
3.1%
21
5.5%
53
3.6%
170
Don't know 3.8%
29
3.2%
19
5.5%
96
3.2%
22
4.0%
39
4.3%
205
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.1%
426
59.6%
778
60.7%
875
63.2%
589
59.8%
266
60.4%
2934
True 34.9%
256
31.1%
406
32.7%
471
28.0%
261
27.0%
120
31.2%
1514
False 3.8%
28
4.1%
54
3.1%
44
3.6%
34
2.9%
13
3.6%
173
Don't know 3.1%
23
5.1%
67
3.5%
50
4.9%
46
9.9%
44
4.7%
230
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.1%
508
59.9%
691
61.2%
1145
59.0%
625
60.6%
2969
True 30.2%
247
31.5%
363
28.7%
536
35.2%
373
31.0%
1519
False 3.2%
26
4.2%
48
4.3%
80
1.9%
20
3.6%
174
Don't know 4.4%
36
4.3%
50
5.8%
108
3.6%
38
4.7%
232
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.0%
1503
60.5%
673
58.9%
53
60.0%
498
59.3%
219
60.5%
2946
True 29.2%
720
30.8%
343
35.6%
32
35.3%
293
33.3%
123
31.0%
1511
False 4.3%
105
3.7%
41
2.2%
2
1.4%
12
3.8%
14
3.6%
174
Don't know 5.5%
136
4.9%
54
3.3%
3
2.9%
24
3.5%
13
4.7%
230
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
2290
62.5%
449
56.5%
230
60.6%
2969
True 32.1%
1213
23.4%
168
34.2%
139
31.0%
1520
False 3.0%
112
6.7%
48
3.4%
14
3.6%
174
Don't know 4.1%
155
7.4%
53
5.9%
24
4.7%
232
No answer 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.5%
878
60.9%
394
57.5%
298
58.7%
447
64.7%
134
61.3%
578
60.6%
2729
True 33.0%
471
32.6%
211
35.5%
184
31.4%
239
28.0%
58
27.8%
262
31.6%
1425
False 1.5%
21
1.7%
11
3.7%
19
5.0%
38
1.9%
4
5.6%
53
3.2%
146
Don't know 3.9%
55
4.8%
31
3.3%
17
4.6%
35
5.3%
11
5.2%
49
4.4%
198
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share