General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVOLVED

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. For each statement that I read, please tell me if it is true or false. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false, or don't know. Human beings, as we know them today, developed from earlier species of animals.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2969 60.6% 60.6% -.51
True 867 17.7% 78.3% .03
False 796 16.2% 94.5% .57
Don't know 259 5.3% 99.8% 3.78
No answer 10 .2% 100% 4.32

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.6%
1333
59.1%
1636
60.6%
2969
True 19.9%
425
16.0%
442
17.7%
867
False 13.0%
278
18.7%
518
16.2%
796
Don't know 4.3%
91
6.1%
168
5.3%
259
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
6
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.3%
464
62.8%
371
59.7%
1042
63.7%
431
59.0%
572
60.6%
2880
True 26.0%
200
22.0%
130
17.4%
304
14.8%
100
11.9%
115
17.9%
849
False 8.2%
63
10.5%
62
16.8%
293
16.2%
110
25.1%
243
16.2%
771
Don't know 5.3%
41
4.6%
27
5.8%
102
5.2%
35
3.8%
37
5.1%
242
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.1%
426
59.6%
778
60.7%
875
63.2%
589
59.8%
266
60.4%
2934
True 20.7%
152
20.1%
263
17.1%
247
16.3%
152
11.0%
49
17.8%
863
False 15.0%
110
15.8%
206
17.1%
247
14.9%
139
20.4%
91
16.3%
793
Don't know 6.0%
44
4.4%
57
4.9%
71
5.2%
48
8.3%
37
5.3%
257
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.1%
508
59.9%
691
61.2%
1145
59.0%
625
60.6%
2969
True 21.5%
176
18.8%
217
13.4%
250
21.2%
224
17.7%
867
False 11.1%
91
16.0%
184
20.4%
381
13.1%
139
16.2%
795
Don't know 4.9%
40
5.0%
58
4.9%
92
6.5%
69
5.3%
259
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.0%
1503
60.5%
673
58.9%
53
60.0%
498
59.3%
219
60.5%
2946
True 12.2%
301
20.9%
233
33.3%
30
27.1%
225
19.2%
71
17.7%
860
False 22.0%
542
12.1%
135
5.6%
5
6.5%
54
15.7%
58
16.3%
794
Don't know 4.7%
116
6.2%
69
2.2%
2
6.0%
50
5.4%
20
5.3%
257
No answer 0.1%
3
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
2290
62.5%
449
56.5%
230
60.6%
2969
True 18.4%
695
12.0%
86
21.1%
86
17.7%
867
False 16.0%
603
19.1%
137
13.8%
56
16.2%
796
Don't know 4.7%
178
6.4%
46
8.6%
35
5.3%
259
No answer 0.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.5%
878
60.9%
394
57.5%
298
58.7%
447
64.7%
134
61.3%
578
60.6%
2729
True 22.5%
322
21.6%
140
20.5%
106
20.0%
152
12.1%
25
10.1%
95
18.7%
840
False 9.2%
132
11.7%
76
15.4%
80
15.9%
121
19.3%
40
24.2%
228
15.0%
677
Don't know 6.4%
92
5.7%
37
6.6%
34
5.1%
39
2.9%
6
4.3%
41
5.5%
249
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share