General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EARTHSUN

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. For each statement that I read, please tell me if it is true or false. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false, or don't know. Now, does the earth go around the sun, or does the sun go around the earth?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Earth around sun
  2) Sun around earth
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2969 60.6% 60.6% -.47
Earth around sun 1411 28.8% 89.4% .22
Sun around earth 371 7.6% 96.9% .91
Don't know 143 2.9% 99.9% 5.04
No answer 7 .1% 100% 5.73

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.6%
1333
59.1%
1636
60.6%
2969
Earth around sun 30.6%
652
27.4%
759
28.8%
1411
Sun around earth 5.1%
109
9.5%
262
7.6%
371
Don't know 1.6%
34
3.9%
109
2.9%
143
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.3%
464
62.8%
371
59.7%
1042
63.7%
431
59.0%
572
60.6%
2880
Earth around sun 30.2%
232
29.8%
176
27.3%
477
27.9%
189
31.3%
303
29.0%
1377
Sun around earth 6.8%
52
5.2%
31
9.2%
161
6.1%
41
7.4%
72
7.5%
357
Don't know 2.5%
19
1.9%
11
3.7%
64
2.2%
15
2.3%
22
2.8%
131
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.1%
426
59.6%
778
60.7%
875
63.2%
589
59.8%
266
60.4%
2934
Earth around sun 32.5%
238
31.5%
412
29.1%
420
25.0%
233
22.9%
102
28.9%
1405
Sun around earth 7.6%
56
6.6%
86
7.2%
104
7.9%
74
10.8%
48
7.6%
368
Don't know 1.8%
13
2.2%
29
2.7%
39
3.8%
35
6.1%
27
2.9%
143
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.1%
508
59.9%
691
61.2%
1145
59.0%
625
60.6%
2969
Earth around sun 27.8%
227
30.2%
348
27.5%
514
30.4%
322
28.8%
1411
Sun around earth 7.1%
58
6.9%
79
8.2%
154
7.5%
79
7.6%
370
Don't know 2.8%
23
2.9%
34
2.9%
55
2.9%
31
2.9%
143
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.0%
1503
60.5%
673
58.9%
53
60.0%
498
59.3%
219
60.5%
2946
Earth around sun 27.1%
669
28.4%
316
36.7%
33
32.4%
269
31.7%
117
28.8%
1404
Sun around earth 8.5%
209
8.2%
91
4.4%
4
4.6%
38
7.3%
27
7.6%
369
Don't know 3.3%
81
2.9%
32
0.0%
0
2.7%
22
1.6%
6
2.9%
141
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
2290
62.5%
449
56.5%
230
60.6%
2969
Earth around sun 30.2%
1142
20.6%
148
29.7%
121
28.8%
1411
Sun around earth 6.3%
239
12.1%
87
11.1%
45
7.6%
371
Don't know 2.6%
100
4.5%
32
2.7%
11
2.9%
143
No answer 0.1%
5
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.5%
878
60.9%
394
57.5%
298
58.7%
447
64.7%
134
61.3%
578
60.6%
2729
Earth around sun 29.3%
418
28.6%
185
32.8%
170
28.4%
216
25.6%
53
27.1%
256
28.8%
1298
Sun around earth 6.2%
89
7.0%
45
7.9%
41
9.7%
74
8.2%
17
7.8%
74
7.5%
340
Don't know 2.8%
40
3.6%
23
1.7%
9
2.9%
22
1.4%
3
3.6%
34
2.9%
131
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share