General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SOLARREV

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. How long does it take for the earth to go around the sun: one day, one month, or one year?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) One day
  2) One month
  3) One year
  4) Other time period (Vol.)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3483 71.1% 71.1% -.53
One day 257 5.2% 76.3% .07
One month 32 .7% 77% .66
One year 996 20.3% 97.3% 1.26
Other time period (Vol.) 6 .1% 97.4% 1.85
Don't know 120 2.4% 99.9% 4.24
No answer 7 .1% 100% 4.83

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.3%
1476
72.5%
2007
71.1%
3483
One day 4.6%
97
5.8%
160
5.2%
257
One month 0.7%
15
0.6%
17
0.7%
32
One year 23.7%
505
17.7%
491
20.3%
996
Other time period (Vol.) 0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
6
Don't know 1.5%
32
3.2%
88
2.4%
120
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.6%
535
69.9%
413
72.6%
1267
71.9%
487
68.7%
666
70.9%
3368
One day 5.2%
40
4.9%
29
4.9%
86
6.2%
42
5.7%
55
5.3%
252
One month 0.8%
6
0.7%
4
0.7%
12
0.3%
2
0.7%
7
0.7%
31
One year 22.6%
174
22.3%
132
18.9%
330
19.1%
129
21.9%
212
20.6%
977
Other time period (Vol.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
Don't know 1.6%
12
1.9%
11
2.7%
47
2.1%
14
2.8%
27
2.3%
111
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.5%
495
68.4%
893
70.6%
1018
74.9%
698
76.6%
341
70.9%
3445
One day 5.7%
42
4.4%
58
5.1%
73
5.7%
53
6.7%
30
5.3%
256
One month 0.4%
3
0.8%
10
0.8%
12
0.4%
4
0.7%
3
0.7%
32
One year 24.4%
179
23.8%
311
21.0%
302
16.0%
149
11.5%
51
20.4%
992
Other time period (Vol.) 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
6
Don't know 1.8%
13
2.3%
30
2.3%
33
2.8%
26
3.8%
17
2.5%
119
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.0%
589
69.7%
804
72.4%
1354
69.4%
735
71.1%
3482
One day 4.6%
38
4.7%
54
6.1%
114
4.8%
51
5.2%
257
One month 1.3%
11
0.7%
8
0.5%
10
0.3%
3
0.7%
32
One year 19.7%
161
21.9%
253
18.0%
336
23.2%
246
20.3%
996
Other time period (Vol.) 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Don't know 1.8%
15
2.9%
33
2.7%
50
2.1%
22
2.4%
120
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.7%
1793
71.5%
796
63.3%
57
67.2%
558
68.3%
252
71.0%
3456
One day 5.1%
126
5.8%
64
3.3%
3
5.1%
42
6.0%
22
5.3%
257
One month 0.5%
12
1.2%
13
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.5%
2
0.7%
32
One year 19.1%
472
18.4%
205
28.9%
26
24.6%
204
22.2%
82
20.3%
989
Other time period (Vol.) 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
6
Don't know 2.2%
55
3.1%
34
4.4%
4
2.0%
17
2.7%
10
2.5%
120
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.6%
2629
79.1%
568
70.3%
286
71.1%
3483
One day 5.3%
201
4.6%
33
5.7%
23
5.2%
257
One month 0.6%
24
0.8%
6
0.5%
2
0.7%
32
One year 21.8%
822
13.4%
96
19.2%
78
20.3%
996
Other time period (Vol.) 0.1%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Don't know 2.4%
91
1.5%
11
4.4%
18
2.4%
120
No answer 0.1%
5
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.5%
1007
71.4%
462
67.2%
348
71.4%
543
74.4%
154
72.7%
686
71.0%
3200
One day 4.1%
59
5.1%
33
7.1%
37
5.3%
40
4.8%
10
5.5%
52
5.1%
231
One month 0.6%
9
0.2%
1
1.2%
6
1.3%
10
1.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.7%
32
One year 21.8%
311
21.5%
139
21.8%
113
19.4%
148
17.4%
36
18.9%
178
20.5%
925
Other time period (Vol.) 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
Don't know 2.6%
37
1.9%
12
2.5%
13
2.1%
16
1.9%
4
2.3%
22
2.3%
104
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share