General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TOMATOES

Ordinary tomatoes do not contain genes, while genetically modified tomatoes do.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2969 60.6% 60.6% -.58
True 328 6.7% 67.3% -.21
False 920 18.8% 86% .16
Don't know 676 13.8% 99.8% 2.38
No answer 8 .2% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.6%
1333
59.1%
1636
60.6%
2969
True 6.4%
136
6.9%
192
6.7%
328
False 20.2%
430
17.7%
490
18.8%
920
Don't know 10.7%
228
16.2%
448
13.8%
676
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
4
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.3%
464
62.8%
371
59.7%
1042
63.7%
431
59.0%
572
60.6%
2880
True 6.4%
49
5.1%
30
7.4%
129
6.4%
43
6.6%
64
6.6%
315
False 21.3%
164
21.3%
126
16.5%
288
18.8%
127
20.9%
203
19.1%
908
Don't know 11.8%
91
10.7%
63
16.2%
283
11.1%
75
13.3%
129
13.5%
641
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.1%
426
59.6%
778
60.7%
875
63.2%
589
59.8%
266
60.4%
2934
True 7.9%
58
6.4%
83
7.1%
103
5.8%
54
6.1%
27
6.7%
325
False 20.5%
150
21.1%
275
20.4%
294
15.1%
141
12.6%
56
18.9%
916
Don't know 13.5%
99
12.9%
169
11.6%
167
15.6%
145
21.1%
94
13.9%
674
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.1%
508
59.9%
691
61.2%
1145
59.0%
625
60.6%
2969
True 7.0%
57
6.2%
71
7.0%
130
6.6%
70
6.7%
328
False 17.5%
143
20.8%
240
17.3%
323
20.2%
214
18.8%
920
Don't know 13.2%
108
13.0%
150
14.5%
271
13.8%
146
13.8%
675
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.0%
1503
60.5%
673
58.9%
53
60.0%
498
59.3%
219
60.5%
2946
True 6.1%
150
8.4%
93
6.7%
6
6.1%
51
7.6%
28
6.7%
328
False 18.3%
452
15.8%
176
23.3%
21
22.7%
188
20.9%
77
18.8%
914
Don't know 14.5%
358
15.1%
168
11.1%
10
10.8%
90
12.2%
45
13.8%
671
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
2290
62.5%
449
56.5%
230
60.6%
2969
True 6.1%
232
8.1%
58
9.3%
38
6.7%
328
False 19.6%
740
14.1%
101
19.4%
79
18.8%
920
Don't know 13.4%
506
15.3%
110
14.7%
60
13.8%
676
No answer 0.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.5%
878
60.9%
394
57.5%
298
58.7%
447
64.7%
134
61.3%
578
60.6%
2729
True 6.3%
90
5.3%
34
7.1%
37
9.5%
72
6.3%
13
6.3%
59
6.8%
305
False 19.2%
274
19.6%
127
20.8%
108
18.1%
138
15.9%
33
18.5%
174
19.0%
854
Don't know 12.7%
182
14.1%
91
14.5%
75
13.4%
102
13.0%
27
13.9%
131
13.5%
608
No answer 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share